Census-designated place · Orange County, Florida

Gotha, Florida

Gotha is a census-designated place in Orange County, Florida, part of the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro area. It has 1,124 residents. Gotha, Florida has a quality-of-life score of 57 out of 100 (moderate), ranking #6,782 of 15,651 US cities and towns. Within Florida it ranks #236 of 780 cities and towns. It ranks best on households subscribed to broadband (high), new business applications (high) and comfortable days (high). It ranks worst on public libraries (low), income inequality (Gini index) (high) and rent as share of income (high).

57Moderate
Quality-of-life score
#6,782 of 15,651 cities and towns
Florida
#236 of 780 in FL
Population
1,124 (2020-2024)
Land area
2 mi²
Density
655.2 /mi²
FIPS code
1226900

Percentile-based score (100 is the best in the country) from 77 of 83 indicators, with the default “Explorer” weights.

Open in the map
Location of Gotha, Florida

Scores by category

Each category averages its indicators' percentile scores among US cities and towns.

  • Safety35#10,073/15,637
  • Economy72#4,417/15,631
  • Housing2#14,627/14,977
  • Health86#2,119/15,609
  • Healthcare38#9,632/15,650
  • Environment64#5,469/15,453
  • Education67#5,184/15,650
  • Infrastructure68#5,049/15,650
  • Community26#11,516/15,651
  • Leisure & amenities87#1,992/15,651
  • Nature & outdoors—

Strengths · Weaknesses

Indicators where Gotha, Florida ranks highest and lowest among US cities and towns (score = percentile, 100 = best). Values marked “Orange County value” are the county’s: the source publishes no figure for this city or town, and the county holding most of its residents stands in.

Strengths

Weaknesses

What changed in five years

How each measure moved between two periods about five years apart, read against whether more or less is better, the published margin of error and the same change in other places.

Cities and towns like Gotha, Florida five years ago that improved

The places whose measures looked most like those of Gotha, Florida in the earlier period, ranked by how many measures improved beyond the margin of error, minus how many declined. A comparison of published data, not a forecast and not advice.

Who lives here

Age, race and education of residents, from the American Community Survey. Shares are of all residents (age), residents of every origin (race) or adults 25 and over (education).

Income

How household income is spread, not just the middle: each bar is the share of households in that income range.

Homes

Who owns and who rents, what homes cost, and what the housing stock looks like.

Getting to work

How workers travel to their job and how long it takes them.

Jobs and pay

What the largest occupations here pay, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes pay by metro area, not by county or city. The metro area page lists its largest occupations and lets you look up any job.

Pay in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL

Local businesses

Employer businesses and sole proprietors by industry, per resident and against the state and the nation. Counts of businesses next to counts of people, not a measure of demand.

Public schools

Public schools located in Gotha, Florida and the districts that run them (NCES Common Core of Data). Students per teacher counts full-time-equivalent teachers, not the size of each class.

Federal contracts performed here

Grants and other federal assistance are counted by county here, not split among cities: Gotha is mostly in Orange County.

See federal money in Orange County

Representation in Congress

Members serving today, with their record in the current Congress (party-unity votes cast with their caucus, roll calls missed). Not a grade.

County

A city can lie in several counties. Some indicators are published for counties only: the page marks them.

Metro area

The metro or micro area the city belongs to.

Other cities and towns in Orange County

Largest first.

  1. Orlando48319,758
  2. Alafaya6492,449
  3. Pine Hills2880,105
  4. Horizon West6867,416
  5. Apopka5358,232
  6. Ocoee4949,033
  7. Winter Garden5447,872
  8. Meadow Woods5542,852
  9. University3741,902
  10. Winter Park6630,274
  11. Oak Ridge2523,364
  12. Hunters Creek6322,819

Similar cities and towns

Closest indicator profiles across the country (no model: score distances).

Data and sources

Latest published value of each indicator; periods differ by source. Values flagged by their publisher are marked.

JSON · /api/v1/places/1226900