City · Palm Beach County, Florida

Westlake, Florida

Westlake is a city in Palm Beach County, Florida, part of the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area. It has 4,237 residents. Westlake, Florida has a quality-of-life score of 90 out of 100 (very high), ranking #1,642 of 15,651 US cities and towns. Within Florida it ranks #4 of 780 cities and towns. It ranks best on new homes permitted (high), new business applications (high) and households subscribed to broadband (high). It ranks worst on rent-burdened households (high), hot days (high) and average commute time (high).

90Very high
Quality-of-life score
#1,642 of 15,651 cities and towns
Florida
#4 of 780 in FL
Population
4,237 (2020-2024)
Land area
6 mi²
Density
665.6 /mi²
FIPS code
1276417

Percentile-based score (100 is the best in the country) from 77 of 83 indicators, with the default “Explorer” weights.

Open in the map
Location of Westlake, Florida

Scores by category

Each category averages its indicators' percentile scores among US cities and towns.

  • Safety40#9,282/15,637
  • Economy96#635/15,631
  • Housing—
  • Health92#1,270/15,609
  • Healthcare67#5,113/15,650
  • Environment64#5,552/15,453
  • Education73#4,180/15,650
  • Infrastructure93#1,133/15,650
  • Community59#6,346/15,651
  • Leisure & amenities92#1,202/15,651
  • Nature & outdoors—

Strengths · Weaknesses

Indicators where Westlake, Florida ranks highest and lowest among US cities and towns (score = percentile, 100 = best). Values marked “Palm Beach County value” are the county’s: the source publishes no figure for this city or town, and the county holding most of its residents stands in.

Strengths

Weaknesses

What changed in five years

How each measure moved between two periods about five years apart, read against whether more or less is better, the published margin of error and the same change in other places.

Cities and towns like Westlake, Florida five years ago that improved

The places whose measures looked most like those of Westlake, Florida in the earlier period, ranked by how many measures improved beyond the margin of error, minus how many declined. A comparison of published data, not a forecast and not advice.

Who lives here

Age, race and education of residents, from the American Community Survey. Shares are of all residents (age), residents of every origin (race) or adults 25 and over (education).

Income

How household income is spread, not just the middle: each bar is the share of households in that income range.

Homes

Who owns and who rents, what homes cost, and what the housing stock looks like.

Getting to work

How workers travel to their job and how long it takes them.

Jobs and pay

What the largest occupations here pay, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes pay by metro area, not by county or city. The metro area page lists its largest occupations and lets you look up any job.

Pay in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

Local businesses

Employer businesses and sole proprietors by industry, per resident and against the state and the nation. Counts of businesses next to counts of people, not a measure of demand.

Public schools

Public schools located in Westlake, Florida and the districts that run them (NCES Common Core of Data). Students per teacher counts full-time-equivalent teachers, not the size of each class.

Federal contracts performed here

Grants and other federal assistance are counted by county here, not split among cities: Westlake is mostly in Palm Beach County.

See federal money in Palm Beach County

Representation in Congress

Members serving today, with their record in the current Congress (party-unity votes cast with their caucus, roll calls missed). Not a grade.

County

A city can lie in several counties. Some indicators are published for counties only: the page marks them.

Metro area

The metro or micro area the city belongs to.

Other cities and towns in Palm Beach County

Largest first.

  1. West Palm Beach57122,290
  2. Boca Raton77100,234
  3. Boynton Beach5581,435
  4. Delray Beach6567,979
  5. Wellington7462,146
  6. Jupiter7761,883
  7. Palm Beach Gardens8160,959
  8. Greenacres5344,373
  9. Lake Worth Beach4243,365
  10. The Acreage7940,843
  11. Royal Palm Beach7540,344
  12. Riviera Beach4938,657

Similar cities and towns

Closest indicator profiles across the country (no model: score distances).

Data and sources

Latest published value of each indicator; periods differ by source. Values flagged by their publisher are marked.

JSON · /api/v1/places/1276417