Village · Rockland County, New York

Hillburn, New York

Hillburn is a village in Rockland County, New York, part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area. It has 1,289 residents. Hillburn, New York has a quality-of-life score of 71 out of 100 (high), ranking #4,500 of 15,651 US cities and towns. Within New York it ranks #490 of 859 cities and towns. It ranks best on suicide rate (low), public EV charging ports (high) and life expectancy (high). It ranks worst on job growth (low), average commute time (high) and time spent in the emergency room (high).

71High
Quality-of-life score
#4,500 of 15,651 cities and towns
New York
#490 of 859 in NY
Population
1,289 (2020-2024)
Land area
2 mi²
Density
577.1 /mi²
FIPS code
3634660

Percentile-based score (100 is the best in the country) from 77 of 83 indicators, with the default “Explorer” weights.

Open in the map
Location of Hillburn, New York

Scores by category

Each category averages its indicators' percentile scores among US cities and towns.

  • Safety96#672/15,637
  • Economy53#7,309/15,631
  • Housing3#14,484/14,977
  • Health87#2,108/15,609
  • Healthcare86#2,254/15,650
  • Environment75#3,918/15,453
  • Education46#8,428/15,650
  • Infrastructure28#11,259/15,650
  • Community73#4,229/15,651
  • Leisure & amenities78#3,442/15,651
  • Nature & outdoors—

Strengths · Weaknesses

Indicators where Hillburn, New York ranks highest and lowest among US cities and towns (score = percentile, 100 = best). Values marked “Rockland County value” are the county’s: the source publishes no figure for this city or town, and the county holding most of its residents stands in.

Strengths

Weaknesses

What changed in five years

How each measure moved between two periods about five years apart, read against whether more or less is better, the published margin of error and the same change in other places.

Cities and towns like Hillburn, New York five years ago that improved

The places whose measures looked most like those of Hillburn, New York in the earlier period, ranked by how many measures improved beyond the margin of error, minus how many declined. A comparison of published data, not a forecast and not advice.

Who lives here

Age, race and education of residents, from the American Community Survey. Shares are of all residents (age), residents of every origin (race) or adults 25 and over (education).

Income

How household income is spread, not just the middle: each bar is the share of households in that income range.

Homes

Who owns and who rents, what homes cost, and what the housing stock looks like.

Getting to work

How workers travel to their job and how long it takes them.

Jobs and pay

What the largest occupations here pay, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes pay by metro area, not by county or city. The metro area page lists its largest occupations and lets you look up any job.

Pay in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Local businesses

Employer businesses and sole proprietors by industry, per resident and against the state and the nation. Counts of businesses next to counts of people, not a measure of demand.

Public schools

Public schools located in Hillburn, New York and the districts that run them (NCES Common Core of Data). Students per teacher counts full-time-equivalent teachers, not the size of each class.

Federal contracts performed here

Grants and other federal assistance are counted by county here, not split among cities: Hillburn is mostly in Rockland County.

See federal money in Rockland County

Representation in Congress

Members serving today, with their record in the current Congress (party-unity votes cast with their caucus, roll calls missed). Not a grade.

County

A city can lie in several counties. Some indicators are published for counties only: the page marks them.

Metro area

The metro or micro area the city belongs to.

Other cities and towns in Rockland County

Largest first.

  1. New City9334,458
  2. Spring Valley5433,192
  3. Monsey5228,160
  4. Nanuet8719,799
  5. Pearl River8716,155
  6. Stony Point8612,728
  7. Haverstraw6412,325
  8. Suffern8911,441
  9. West Haverstraw7410,711
  10. Chestnut Ridge8810,557
  11. Airmont7310,205
  12. New Square519,803

Similar cities and towns

Closest indicator profiles across the country (no model: score distances).

Data and sources

Latest published value of each indicator; periods differ by source. Values flagged by their publisher are marked.

JSON · /api/v1/places/3634660