School district · California
Hacienda la Puente Unified
Hacienda la Puente Unified in California: 30 public schools with 15,464 students and 22.2 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $19,803 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 30
- Students
- 15,464
- Students per teacher
- 22.2
- CA 21.6 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $19,803
- CA $20.7K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 696
- Counselors (FTE)
- 39.0
- Students per counselor
- 397
- CA 407 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 28.0
- Librarians (FTE): 1.0
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on California's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
California: 47%49%proficient
+2.0 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 63% of school districts in California
Median 42% · 854 school districts compared
7,029 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
California: 38%41%proficient
+3.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 67% of school districts in California
Median 32% · 854 school districts compared
7,076 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 10% · $45.6M
- State
- 67% · $294.1M
- Local
- 23% · $99.1M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $11,525
- Support services
- $7,287
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $49.2M
- Long-term debt
- $173.7M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Baldwin AcademyFree meals for all | K–5 | 519 | 26.0 | 32% | 33% |
California ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 317 | 21.1 | 35% | 28% |
Cedarlane AcademyFree meals for all | K–8 | 878 | 22.6 | 62% | 53% |
Fairgrove AcademyFree meals for all | K–8 | 749 | 24.1 | 48% | 36% |
Grazide ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 606 | 25.3 | 60% | 65% |
Kwis ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 305 | 21.8 | 43% | 37% |
LassaletteFree meals for all | K–5 | 279 | 23.3 | 29% | 21% |
Los Altos ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 391 | 21.7 | 52% | 46% |
Los Molinos ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 505 | 24.0 | 69% | 64% |
Mesa RoblesFree meals for all | K–8 | 1,246 | 27.1 | 69% | 64% |
Nelson ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 291 | 18.2 | 27% | 19% |
Palm ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 375 | 23.4 | 35% | 30% |
Sparks ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 361 | 24.1 | 29% | 31% |
Valinda School of AcademicsFree meals for all | K–5 | 306 | 20.4 | 39% | 31% |
Wedgeworth ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 650 | 25.0 | 79% | 78% |
Wing Lane ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 384 | 24.0 | 25% | 26% |
Workman ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 347 | 23.1 | 49% | 49% |
Grandview College Preparatory AcademyFree meals for all | 6–8 | 388 | 19.0 | 36% | 21% |
Newton MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 565 | 23.1 | 49% | 28% |
Orange Grove MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 287 | 21.1 | 35% | 22% |
Sierra Vista MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 270 | 20.7 | 36% | 27% |
Sparks MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 600 | 25.4 | 40% | 21% |
Glen A. Wilson HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,456 | 24.4 | — | — |
La Puente HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 813 | 21.0 | — | — |
Los Altos HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,592 | 22.6 | — | — |
Valley Alternative High (Continuation)AlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 80 | 7.2 | — | — |
Valley Community DayAlternative | 7–12 | 13 | 6.6 | — | — |
William Workman HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 723 | 18.9 | — | — |
Palm CanyonSpecial education | K–12 | 14 | 175.0 | — | — |
Puente Hills HighAlternative | K–12 | 154 | 7.1 | 25% | 8.3% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 15959 East Gale Ave., City Of Industry, CA 91745
- Phone
- (626)933-1000
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.