School district · California
Jurupa Unified
Jurupa Unified in California: 25 public schools with 17,739 students and 22.3 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $21,603 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 25
- Students
- 17,739
- Students per teacher
- 22.3
- CA 21.6 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $21,603
- CA $20.7K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 794
- Counselors (FTE)
- 29.0
- Students per counselor
- 612
- CA 407 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 21.0
- Librarians (FTE): 0.0
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on California's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
California: 47%29%proficient
+1.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A lower share proficient than 82% of school districts in California
Median 42% · 854 school districts compared
7,914 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
California: 38%20%proficient
+0.6 points from 2023–24 school year
A lower share proficient than 79% of school districts in California
Median 32% · 854 school districts compared
7,959 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 12% · $54.3M
- State
- 62% · $290.9M
- Local
- 27% · $126.8M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $13,372
- Support services
- $7,264
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $38.6M
- Long-term debt
- $193.9M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Camino Real ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 721 | 24.5 | 41% | 27% |
Del Sol AcademyFree meals for all | K–8 | 1,213 | 23.0 | 32% | 27% |
Glen Avon ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 488 | 24.4 | 32% | 27% |
Granite Hill ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 382 | 21.2 | 22% | 13% |
Ina Arbuckle ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 407 | 22.2 | 16% | 10% |
Indian Hills ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 457 | 24.0 | 37% | 25% |
Mission Bell ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 370 | 21.8 | 17% | 11% |
Pacific Avenue Academy of MusicFree meals for all | K–6 | 352 | 22.0 | 23% | 17% |
Pedley ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 736 | 20.4 | 20% | 15% |
Peralta ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 443 | 21.5 | 35% | 24% |
Rustic Lane ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 519 | 20.6 | 24% | 16% |
Sky Country ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 525 | 23.9 | 36% | 33% |
Stone Avenue ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 625 | 21.6 | 39% | 24% |
Sunnyslope ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 819 | 24.1 | 27% | 25% |
Troth Street ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 583 | 21.3 | 23% | 22% |
Van Buren ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 455 | 21.7 | 21% | 16% |
West Riverside ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 648 | 24.0 | 15% | 17% |
Jurupa MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 1,105 | 21.7 | 35% | 19% |
Mira Loma MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 711 | 21.4 | 30% | 19% |
Mission MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 612 | 20.0 | 22% | 13% |
Jurupa Valley HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,693 | 23.8 | — | — |
Nueva Vista Continuation HighAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 217 | 13.3 | — | — |
Patriot HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 2,399 | 24.4 | — | — |
Rubidoux HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,259 | 20.7 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 4850 Pedley Rd., Jurupa Valley, CA 92509
- Phone
- (951)360-4100
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.