School district · California
Mt. Diablo Unified
Mt. Diablo Unified in California: 51 public schools with 29,210 students and 22.9 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $16,614 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 51
- 1 charter
- Students
- 29,210
- Students per teacher
- 22.9
- CA 21.6 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $16,614
- CA $20.7K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,273
- Counselors (FTE)
- 62.5
- Students per counselor
- 467
- CA 407 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 49.6
- Librarians (FTE): 16.1
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on California's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
California: 47%48%proficient
+3.3 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 59% of school districts in California
Median 42% · 854 school districts compared
13,589 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
California: 38%40%proficient
+1.5 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 64% of school districts in California
Median 32% · 854 school districts compared
13,657 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 9.7% · $58.5M
- State
- 44% · $264.7M
- Local
- 47% · $283.5M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $10,157
- Support services
- $5,862
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $36.9M
- Long-term debt
- $445.3M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ayers ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 394 | 24.6 | 51% | 39% |
Bancroft ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 672 | 26.9 | 63% | 63% |
Bel Air ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 328 | 27.3 | 15% | 14% |
Cambridge ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 469 | 24.7 | 13% | 10% |
Delta View ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 656 | 27.3 | 41% | 34% |
Eagle Peak MontessoriCharterFree meals for all | 1–8 | 301 | 30.1 | 65% | 39% |
El Monte ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 418 | 23.2 | 36% | 34% |
Fair Oaks ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 323 | 23.1 | 21% | 14% |
Gregory Gardens ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 409 | 25.6 | 41% | 38% |
Hidden Valley ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 831 | 26.5 | 57% | 54% |
Highlands ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 512 | 26.9 | 45% | 47% |
Holbrook Language AcademyFree meals for all | K–8 | 501 | 26.2 | 42% | 29% |
Meadow Homes ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 732 | 28.2 | 14% | 13% |
Monte Gardens ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 562 | 28.8 | 59% | 49% |
Mountain View ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 267 | 24.3 | 30% | 27% |
Mt. Diablo ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 739 | 30.0 | 71% | 68% |
Pleasant Hill ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 652 | 28.1 | 57% | 57% |
Rio Vista ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 431 | 23.9 | 25% | 15% |
Sequoia ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 594 | 28.3 | 68% | 69% |
Shore Acres ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 398 | 22.1 | 9.2% | 5.4% |
Silverwood ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 530 | 25.2 | 52% | 49% |
Strandwood ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 596 | 26.5 | 64% | 55% |
Sun Terrace ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 418 | 25.5 | 33% | 20% |
Sunrise (Special Education)Special educationFree meals for all | K–8 | 18 | 5.9 | — | — |
Valhalla ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 721 | 27.7 | 63% | 57% |
Valle Verde ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 485 | 30.3 | 72% | 80% |
Walnut Acres ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 689 | 28.7 | 82% | 80% |
Westwood ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 224 | 20.4 | 41% | 30% |
Woodside ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 289 | 25.7 | 38% | 34% |
Wren Avenue ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 349 | 20.5 | 12% | 12% |
Ygnacio Valley ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 387 | 22.8 | 23% | 14% |
Diablo View MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 514 | 23.2 | 76% | 58% |
El Dorado MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 861 | 23.5 | 27% | 17% |
Foothill MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,005 | 25.7 | 73% | 64% |
Oak Grove MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 681 | 20.6 | 23% | 8.6% |
Pine Hollow MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 538 | 21.3 | 47% | 33% |
Pleasant Hill MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 738 | 23.3 | 59% | 47% |
Riverview MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 682 | 21.2 | 21% | 9.3% |
Sequoia MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 882 | 25.7 | 55% | 46% |
Valley View MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 819 | 24.3 | 53% | 45% |
College Park HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,948 | 22.9 | — | — |
Concord HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,137 | 19.5 | — | — |
Crossroads HighAlternativeFree meals for all | 7–12 | 12 | 5.9 | — | — |
Glenbrook AcademySpecial educationFree meals for all | 6–12 | 21 | 10.5 | — | — |
Mt. Diablo HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,397 | 19.8 | — | — |
Northgate HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,546 | 23.1 | — | — |
Olympic HighAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 233 | 14.4 | — | — |
Prospect High (Continuation)Alternative | 9–12 | 60 | 10.5 | — | — |
Ygnacio Valley HighFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,059 | 19.0 | — | — |
Horizons School: Independent StudyAlternative | K–12 | 182 | 10.4 | 46% | 42% |
| — | — | — | — | — |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 1936 Carlotta Dr., Concord, CA 94519
- Phone
- (925)682-8000
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.