School district · California
Ontario-Montclair
Ontario-Montclair in California: 33 public schools with 17,640 students and 21.4 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $24,222 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 33
- Students
- 17,640
- Students per teacher
- 21.4
- CA 21.6 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $24,222
- CA $20.7K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 826
- Counselors (FTE)
- 7.0
- Students per counselor
- 2,520
- CA 407 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 29.0
- Librarians (FTE): 0.0
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on California's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
California: 47%45%proficient
+3.6 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 54% of school districts in California
Median 42% · 854 school districts compared
11,394 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
California: 38%35%proficient
+3.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 54% of school districts in California
Median 32% · 854 school districts compared
11,462 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 17% · $83.3M
- State
- 70% · $347.6M
- Local
- 13% · $63.9M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $15,746
- Support services
- $7,460
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $47.2M
- Long-term debt
- $150.8M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arroyo ElementaryFree meals for all | K–8 | 493 | 21.2 | 38% | 25% |
Berlyn ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 639 | 22.8 | 34% | 22% |
Bon View ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 598 | 23.9 | 34% | 28% |
Buena Vista Arts-IntegratedFree meals for all | K–6 | 369 | 24.6 | 60% | 57% |
Central Language AcademyFree meals for all | K–8 | 736 | 25.1 | 49% | 36% |
Corona ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 414 | 22.9 | 53% | 43% |
Del Norte ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 428 | 21.4 | 27% | 30% |
Edison ElementaryFree meals for all | K–8 | 736 | 25.9 | 74% | 64% |
El Camino ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 476 | 18.3 | 44% | 36% |
Elderberry ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 544 | 22.5 | 44% | 48% |
Euclid ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 572 | 21.1 | 35% | 30% |
Hawthorne ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 549 | 24.8 | 40% | 29% |
Howard ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 433 | 23.9 | 48% | 39% |
Kingsley ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 494 | 24.7 | 44% | 28% |
Lehigh ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 477 | 23.9 | 35% | 28% |
Lincoln ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 530 | 18.5 | 36% | 35% |
Mariposa ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 537 | 21.5 | 27% | 25% |
Mission ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 571 | 23.8 | 38% | 26% |
Monte Vista ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 535 | 24.3 | 63% | 55% |
Montera ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 564 | 17.6 | 54% | 47% |
Moreno ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 428 | 21.4 | 42% | 32% |
Online AcademyAlternativeMostly virtual | K–8 | 125 | 16.7 | 50% | 49% |
Ramona ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 556 | 23.2 | 44% | 39% |
Richard Haynes ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 641 | 23.7 | 39% | 29% |
Sultana ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 589 | 19.9 | 41% | 31% |
Vineyard ElementaryFree meals for all | K–8 | 562 | 25.4 | 44% | 33% |
Vista Grande ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 358 | 23.9 | 57% | 39% |
De Anza MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 510 | 15.9 | 44% | 40% |
Oaks MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 668 | 21.5 | 53% | 36% |
Ray Wiltsey MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 727 | 17.5 | 38% | 22% |
Serrano MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 657 | 18.4 | 55% | 47% |
Vernon MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 580 | 18.9 | 43% | 26% |
Vina Danks MiddleFree meals for all | 7–8 | 544 | 16.3 | 36% | 21% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 950 West D St., Ontario, CA 91762
- Phone
- (909)459-2500
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.