School district · Colorado
Adams 12 Five Star Schools
Adams 12 Five Star Schools in Colorado: 54 public schools with 34,466 students and 17.3 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $15,831 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 54
- 4 charter
- Students
- 34,466
- Students per teacher
- 17.3
- CO 16.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $15,831
- CO $15.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,998
- Counselors (FTE)
- 134
- Students per counselor
- 257
- CO 246 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 41.4
- Librarians (FTE): 7.0
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Colorado's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Colorado: 45%42%proficient
+0.8 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 63% of school districts in Colorado
Median 36% · 169 school districts compared
13,444 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Math
Colorado: 36%34%proficient
+0.9 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 70% of school districts in Colorado
Median 28% · 165 school districts compared
13,573 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 7.8% · $53.3M
- State
- 44% · $298.7M
- Local
- 48% · $327.4M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $8,555
- Support services
- $6,656
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $29.6M
- Long-term debt
- $354M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | — | — | — | |
Arapahoe Ridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 465 | 17.5 | 53% | 43% |
Centennial Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 293 | 13.0 | 24% | 14% |
Cherry Drive Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 325 | 16.3 | 29% | 33% |
Coronado Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 412 | 14.7 | 19% | 14% |
Cotton Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 455 | 15.2 | 53% | 50% |
Coyote Ridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 392 | 16.0 | 72% | 70% |
Eagleview Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 451 | 16.7 | 53% | 39% |
Federal Heights Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 430 | 14.3 | 22% | 11% |
Glacier Peak Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 412 | 16.8 | 33% | 23% |
Hillcrest Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 338 | 13.5 | 15% | 10% |
Hulstrom K-8Free meals for all | K–8 | 663 | 18.0 | 92% | 82% |
Hunters Glen Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 491 | 18.0 | 41% | 37% |
Leroy ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 435 | 15.0 | 18% | 14% |
Malley Drive Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 435 | 18.1 | 16% | 8.4% |
McElwain Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 361 | 14.4 | 14% | 8.0% |
Meridian Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 525 | 17.5 | 68% | 67% |
Mountain View Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 517 | 16.4 | 57% | 44% |
North Mor Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 304 | 16.0 | 23% | 13% |
North Star Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 320 | 14.5 | 16% | 19% |
Prairie Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 378 | 17.6 | 45% | 43% |
Riverdale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 372 | 16.2 | 30% | 17% |
Rocky Mountain Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 318 | 14.4 | 20% | 11% |
STEM LabFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 740 | 18.3 | 59% | 51% |
STEM LaunchFree meals for all | K–8 | 677 | 14.7 | 37% | 22% |
Silver Creek ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 538 | 17.9 | 60% | 55% |
Skyview Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 326 | 13.2 | 30% | 21% |
Stellar Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 418 | 16.7 | 40% | 38% |
Stukey Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 348 | 13.9 | 31% | 13% |
Tarver Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 475 | 21.3 | 40% | 43% |
The Studio SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 215 | 12.8 | 43% | 18% |
Thornton Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 387 | 13.8 | 16% | 9.6% |
Thunder Vista P-8Free meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 725 | 16.5 | 70% | 60% |
Westview Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 402 | 14.7 | 24% | 24% |
Woodglen Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 383 | 17.0 | 33% | 21% |
Century Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 717 | 18.6 | 37% | 24% |
Northglenn Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 672 | 15.6 | 16% | 6.6% |
Rocky Top Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,052 | 18.5 | 56% | 51% |
Shadow Ridge Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 632 | 16.3 | 19% | 10% |
Silver Hills Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 965 | 17.9 | 30% | 16% |
Thornton Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 721 | 16.4 | 9.8% | 4.5% |
| 6–8 | 853 | 18.6 | 56% | 45% | |
| 9–12 | 1,966 | 20.1 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 2,052 | 21.1 | — | — | |
Mountain Range High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,788 | 20.7 | — | — |
New America School - ThorntonCharterAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 190 | 27.1 | — | — |
Northglenn High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,844 | 19.2 | — | — |
Pathways Future CenterAlternativeFully virtualFree meals for all | 6–12 | 386 | 19.5 | — | — |
Thornton High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,439 | 16.3 | — | — |
Vantage PointAlternativeFree meals for all | 6–12 | 331 | 10.4 | — | — |
Five Star Online AcademyFully virtual | 1–12 | 506 | 15.5 | 19% | 8.3% |
Prospect Ridge AcademyCharter | K–12 | 1,478 | 19.2 | 58% | 56% |
Stargate Charter SchoolCharter | K–12 | 1,572 | 19.5 | 78% | 79% |
Westgate Community SchoolCharter | K–12 | 540 | 20.0 | 46% | 30% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 1500 E 128TH Avenue, Thornton, CO 80241
- Phone
- (720)972-4000
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.