School district · Colorado
Boulder Valley School District No. Re2
Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 in Colorado: 56 public schools with 27,988 students and 17.6 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $17,797 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 56
- 5 charter
- Students
- 27,988
- Students per teacher
- 17.6
- CO 16.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $17,797
- CO $15.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,592
- Counselors (FTE)
- 140
- Students per counselor
- 200
- CO 246 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 30.8
- Librarians (FTE): 35.8
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Colorado's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Colorado: 45%66%proficient
+2.4 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 96% of school districts in Colorado
Median 36% · 169 school districts compared
10,573 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Math
Colorado: 36%55%proficient
+1.6 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 95% of school districts in Colorado
Median 28% · 165 school districts compared
10,799 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 4.2% · $26.3M
- State
- 10% · $63.4M
- Local
- 86% · $535.4M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $10,019
- Support services
- $7,281
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $59.8M
- Long-term debt
- $913.8M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mapleton Early Childhood CenterFree meals for all | Pre-K | 68 | 19.4 | — | — |
Alicia Sanchez International SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 321 | 12.7 | 23% | 18% |
Aspen Creek K-8 SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 844 | 18.0 | 65% | 47% |
| Pre-K–5 | 318 | 18.5 | 86% | 85% | |
Birch Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 299 | 15.2 | 59% | 53% |
| K–5 | 255 | 16.8 | 82% | 75% | |
Coal Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 313 | 17.4 | 68% | 62% |
Columbine Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 369 | 14.9 | 35% | 28% |
Community Montessori SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 277 | 17.7 | 56% | 53% |
Creekside Elementary School at Martin ParkFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 359 | 17.3 | 77% | 75% |
Crest View Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 390 | 15.7 | 56% | 46% |
| Pre-K–5 | 313 | 15.9 | 70% | 65% | |
Eisenhower Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 308 | 15.3 | 85% | 77% |
| Pre-K–8 | 529 | 16.6 | 73% | 65% | |
Emerald Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 383 | 14.2 | 54% | 36% |
Fireside Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 431 | 16.7 | 75% | 62% |
Flatirons Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 163 | 13.9 | 74% | 69% |
| K–5 | 419 | 16.6 | 77% | 65% | |
| K–5 | 10 | 2.9 | — | — | |
Heatherwood Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 252 | 14.8 | 64% | 62% |
| K–5 | 257 | 16.3 | 95% | 93% | |
Horizons K-8 SchoolCharterAlternative | K–8 | 358 | 14.1 | 71% | 55% |
| K–5 | 17 | 7.5 | — | — | |
Kohl Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 273 | 17.0 | 56% | 67% |
Lafayette Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 497 | 18.3 | 62% | 54% |
Louisville Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 449 | 18.0 | 71% | 60% |
| Pre-K–8 | 747 | 18.7 | 70% | 60% | |
Mesa Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 250 | 15.7 | 73% | 69% |
Monarch K-8 SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 698 | 15.3 | 57% | 50% |
Nederland Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 196 | 16.1 | 59% | 59% |
Pioneer Bilingual Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 439 | 16.1 | 57% | 40% |
Ryan Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 436 | 17.0 | 50% | 47% |
Superior Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 418 | 18.8 | 83% | 82% |
University Hill Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 405 | 15.7 | 51% | 41% |
Whittier Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 269 | 13.2 | 43% | 33% |
Angevine Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 619 | 15.4 | 51% | 36% |
Broomfield Heights Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 490 | 16.6 | 60% | 41% |
Casey Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 363 | 12.6 | 37% | 21% |
Centennial Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 598 | 19.4 | 60% | 50% |
| 6–8 | 626 | 18.6 | 69% | 56% | |
Manhattan Middle School of the Arts and AcademicsFree meals for all | 6–8 | 482 | 16.9 | 70% | 55% |
| 6–8 | 483 | 16.9 | 63% | 51% | |
| 6–8 | 502 | 19.3 | 86% | 71% | |
Summit Middle Charter SchoolCharter | 6–8 | 366 | 16.8 | 89% | 87% |
Arapahoe Ridge High SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 184 | 15.7 | — | — |
Boulder High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,939 | 21.3 | — | — |
Boulder Prep Charter High SchoolCharterAlternative | 9–12 | 114 | 10.3 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,693 | 21.7 | — | — | |
Centaurus High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,557 | 20.0 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,863 | 23.1 | — | — | |
Justice High Charter SchoolCharterAlternativeFree meals for all | 6–12 | 108 | 19.9 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,431 | 22.2 | — | — | |
Nederland Middle-Senior High SchoolFree meals for all | 6–12 | 235 | 13.4 | 56% | 34% |
New Vista High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 327 | 17.8 | — | — |
Boulder UniversalMostly virtual | K–12 | 231 | 14.1 | — | — |
Peak to Peak Charter SchoolCharter | K–12 | 1,447 | 17.7 | 70% | 61% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 6500 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, CO 80303
- Phone
- (303)447-1010
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.