School district · Colorado
Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah
Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah in Colorado: 69 public schools with 51,980 students and 16.2 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $17,160 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 69
- 2 charter
- Students
- 51,980
- Students per teacher
- 16.2
- CO 16.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $17,160
- CO $15.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 3,213
- Counselors (FTE)
- 121
- Students per counselor
- 431
- CO 246 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 106
- Librarians (FTE): 22.1
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Colorado's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Colorado: 45%48%proficient
−0.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 77% of school districts in Colorado
Median 36% · 169 school districts compared
18,143 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Math
Colorado: 36%43%proficient
+2.0 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 87% of school districts in Colorado
Median 28% · 165 school districts compared
18,408 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 6.1% · $60.4M
- State
- 44% · $441.2M
- Local
- 50% · $495.9M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $11,053
- Support services
- $5,590
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $108.9M
- Long-term debt
- $681.9M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 81 | 20.3 | — | — | |
| Pre-K | 74 | 24.7 | — | — | |
| Pre-K | 75 | 18.8 | — | — | |
Altitude Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 758 | 16.9 | 74% | 80% |
Antelope Ridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 549 | 16.5 | 49% | 47% |
Arrowhead Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 499 | 14.5 | 23% | 22% |
Aspen Crossing Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 569 | 16.3 | 42% | 47% |
Belleview Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 577 | 15.9 | 60% | 56% |
Black Forest Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 500 | 15.0 | 63% | 65% |
| Pre-K–6 | 632 | 16.9 | 42% | 35% | |
Canyon Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 477 | 14.9 | 39% | 32% |
| Pre-K–8 | 560 | 16.2 | 91% | 91% | |
Cherry Creek Charter AcademyCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 594 | 15.7 | 84% | 81% |
| Pre-K–5 | 491 | 15.6 | 77% | 75% | |
Cimarron Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 393 | 11.9 | 26% | 23% |
| Pre-K–5 | 533 | 17.4 | 75% | 75% | |
Coyote Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 478 | 14.5 | 44% | 46% |
Creekside Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 567 | 15.9 | 64% | 58% |
Dakota Valley Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 571 | 14.6 | 48% | 36% |
Dry Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 269 | 14.0 | 76% | 61% |
Eastridge Community Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 716 | 15.1 | 18% | 12% |
Fox Hollow Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 555 | 15.4 | 51% | 58% |
| Pre-K–5 | 355 | 13.8 | 62% | 61% | |
| Pre-K–5 | 302 | 13.2 | 63% | 71% | |
Heritage Heights AcademyCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 539 | 16.3 | 48% | 47% |
High Plains Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 462 | 14.9 | 49% | 50% |
Highline Community Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 435 | 13.3 | 16% | 13% |
Holly Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 633 | 15.2 | 28% | 23% |
| Pre-K–5 | 334 | 14.8 | 73% | 73% | |
Independence Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 439 | 13.4 | 26% | 26% |
Indian Ridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 410 | 15.2 | 60% | 64% |
Meadow Point Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 401 | 13.6 | 31% | 28% |
Mission Viejo Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 552 | 15.6 | 27% | 21% |
Mountain Vista Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 568 | 14.8 | 50% | 43% |
Peakview Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 447 | 14.4 | 43% | 42% |
| Pre-K–5 | 617 | 15.4 | 55% | 54% | |
Polton Community Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 466 | 13.8 | 25% | 24% |
Ponderosa Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 634 | 18.1 | 19% | 18% |
Red Hawk Ridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 518 | 15.4 | 37% | 33% |
| Pre-K–5 | 499 | 12.6 | 61% | 61% | |
Sagebrush Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 354 | 10.6 | 26% | 29% |
Summit Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 337 | 13.5 | 31% | 26% |
Sunrise Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 497 | 14.8 | 18% | 18% |
Timberline Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 478 | 14.9 | 38% | 44% |
Trails West Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 425 | 14.7 | 57% | 57% |
Village East Community Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 821 | 16.4 | 15% | 14% |
Walnut Hills Community Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 342 | 14.1 | 64% | 57% |
| Pre-K–5 | 462 | 16.0 | 63% | 62% | |
Woodland Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 577 | 16.0 | 56% | 53% |
| 6–8 | 1,311 | 17.4 | 69% | 64% | |
Falcon Creek Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 701 | 14.3 | 49% | 38% |
| 6–8 | 966 | 17.4 | 58% | 41% | |
Horizon Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 714 | 14.6 | 28% | 17% |
Infinity Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,020 | 16.9 | 55% | 44% |
Laredo Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 846 | 15.9 | 37% | 27% |
Liberty Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 868 | 16.6 | 51% | 47% |
Prairie Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,491 | 15.2 | 20% | 11% |
Sky Vista Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 969 | 17.8 | 50% | 33% |
Thunder Ridge Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,106 | 15.7 | 44% | 33% |
| 6–8 | 1,019 | 17.7 | 71% | 64% | |
| 9–12 | 3,089 | 20.2 | — | — | |
Cherry Creek ElevationMostly virtual | 6–12 | 248 | 7.5 | 58% | 30% |
| 9–12 | 3,852 | 20.7 | — | — | |
Eaglecrest High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 2,851 | 20.5 | — | — |
Endeavor AcademyAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 262 | 11.4 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 2,684 | 19.8 | — | — | |
Marvin W Foote Youth Services CenterAlternative | 5–12 | 36 | 5.1 | — | — |
Overland High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 2,228 | 17.9 | — | — |
Smoky Hill High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 2,297 | 20.0 | — | — |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 4700 South Yosemite Street, Greenwood Village, CO 80111
- Phone
- (303)773-1184
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.