School district · Colorado
Jefferson County School District No. R-1
Jefferson County School District No. R-1 in Colorado: 144 public schools with 73,532 students and 16.7 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $15,276 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 144
- 19 charter
- Students
- 73,532
- Students per teacher
- 16.7
- CO 16.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $15,276
- CO $15.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 4,414
- Counselors (FTE)
- 335
- Students per counselor
- 220
- CO 246 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 58.2
- Librarians (FTE): 104
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Colorado's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Colorado: 45%53%proficient
+0.7 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 85% of school districts in Colorado
Median 36% · 169 school districts compared
28,450 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Math
Colorado: 36%43%proficient
+2.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 87% of school districts in Colorado
Median 28% · 165 school districts compared
28,789 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 7.5% · $98.4M
- State
- 37% · $481.4M
- Local
- 56% · $725.6M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $8,089
- Support services
- $6,276
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $117.1M
- Long-term debt
- $810.3M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Campbell Early Learning CenterFree meals for all | Pre-K | 198 | 16.5 | — | — |
Norma Anderson Early Learning CenterFree meals for all | Pre-K | 112 | 14.9 | — | — |
Adams Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 310 | 18.2 | 31% | 23% |
| Pre-K–8 | 774 | 17.2 | 51% | 46% | |
Bear Creek K-8 SchoolFree meals for all | K–8 | 863 | 17.3 | 41% | 24% |
Belmar School of Integrated ArtsFree meals for all | K–5 | 293 | 16.1 | 38% | 28% |
| Pre-K–5 | 456 | 17.4 | 76% | 74% | |
Blue Heron Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 325 | 13.5 | 42% | 36% |
Bradford K8 SouthFree meals for all | K–4 | 371 | 18.1 | 70% | 60% |
Columbine Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 315 | 15.4 | 45% | 36% |
| Pre-K–6 | 288 | 17.3 | 44% | 33% | |
| Pre-K–5 | 384 | 16.1 | 60% | 54% | |
Deane Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 341 | 13.0 | 12% | 6.4% |
Dennison Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–6 | 575 | 21.6 | 91% | 89% |
| K–5 | 505 | 18.0 | 69% | 70% | |
Dutch Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 286 | 14.8 | 47% | 45% |
Edgewater Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 335 | 15.5 | 30% | 18% |
Eiber Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 255 | 13.2 | 27% | 15% |
| Pre-K–5 | 323 | 15.8 | 69% | 53% | |
Excel Academy Charter SchoolCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 445 | 14.4 | 44% | 46% |
| K–5 | 601 | 18.3 | 70% | 71% | |
Foothills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 363 | 13.1 | 34% | 25% |
Foster Dual Language PK-8Free meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 454 | 16.0 | 34% | 24% |
| Pre-K–8 | 382 | 18.4 | 44% | 27% | |
| K–5 | 268 | 14.0 | 44% | 44% | |
| Pre-K–5 | 458 | 16.3 | 61% | 53% | |
| Pre-K–5 | 315 | 15.8 | 44% | 28% | |
Hackberry Hill Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 430 | 17.8 | 62% | 53% |
Hutchinson Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 328 | 14.7 | 62% | 52% |
Jefferson Academy Coal Creek CanyonCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 59 | 7.7 | 64% | 44% |
Jefferson Academy ElementaryCharter | Pre-K–6 | 737 | 15.9 | 64% | 59% |
Jefferson County Open Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 236 | 14.3 | 45% | 30% |
Kendallvue Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 370 | 15.0 | 42% | 38% |
Kendrick Lakes Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 443 | 17.3 | 53% | 46% |
| Pre-K–5 | 503 | 17.5 | 81% | 72% | |
Lasley Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–6 | 576 | 15.2 | 19% | 7.9% |
Lawrence Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 412 | 15.7 | 37% | 35% |
| Pre-K–6 | 321 | 16.3 | 53% | 47% | |
Lincoln Charter AcademyCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 824 | 17.5 | 58% | 43% |
Little Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 310 | 14.9 | 25% | 15% |
Lukas Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 402 | 15.0 | 47% | 36% |
Lumberg Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 526 | 16.1 | 9.0% | 5.4% |
| Pre-K–5 | 390 | 16.9 | 66% | 66% | |
Marshdale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 375 | 16.1 | 65% | 67% |
| Pre-K–5 | 521 | 17.2 | 73% | 70% | |
Mitchell Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 478 | 19.8 | 79% | 68% |
Montessori Peaks Charter AcademyCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 444 | 15.7 | 68% | 35% |
Mortensen Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 260 | 14.1 | 44% | 43% |
Mount Carbon Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 367 | 15.6 | 56% | 53% |
| Pre-K–8 | 533 | 12.5 | 51% | 31% | |
Normandy Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 262 | 15.4 | 60% | 60% |
Parmalee Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 278 | 16.3 | 85% | 82% |
Patterson International SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 346 | 15.0 | 46% | 33% |
Peak Expeditionary - PenningtonFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 316 | 17.6 | 49% | 46% |
Powderhorn Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 522 | 16.1 | 38% | 33% |
| K–5 | 583 | 17.9 | 59% | 47% | |
| K–5 | 289 | 17.2 | 79% | 78% | |
Red Rocks Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 292 | 18.3 | 70% | 70% |
| K–8 | 350 | 13.3 | 65% | 54% | |
| K–5 | 492 | 16.8 | 72% | 64% | |
Rose Stein International ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 336 | 14.5 | 16% | 9.0% |
Ryan Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 511 | 16.2 | 57% | 45% |
Secrest Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 334 | 14.7 | 33% | 18% |
Semper Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 314 | 17.5 | 31% | 20% |
Shaffer Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 497 | 17.7 | 57% | 61% |
Shelton Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 394 | 14.3 | 57% | 49% |
Sierra Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 493 | 17.6 | 65% | 71% |
Slater Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 280 | 12.9 | 21% | 15% |
South Lakewood Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 393 | 14.7 | 52% | 37% |
Stevens Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 469 | 13.0 | 26% | 17% |
Stober Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 348 | 15.8 | 58% | 44% |
Stony Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 349 | 15.9 | 59% | 56% |
Stott Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 288 | 13.8 | 66% | 54% |
Swanson Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 283 | 14.3 | 14% | 6.9% |
| K–8 | 1,050 | 17.5 | 64% | 56% | |
| Pre-K–5 | 374 | 15.5 | 70% | 66% | |
Van Arsdale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 492 | 17.7 | 50% | 50% |
Vanderhoof Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 403 | 14.0 | 54% | 41% |
Warder Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 432 | 16.7 | 54% | 48% |
Weber Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 312 | 14.3 | 36% | 36% |
Welchester Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 293 | 15.3 | 36% | 39% |
| Pre-K–5 | 252 | 14.8 | 58% | 55% | |
West Woods Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 542 | 17.7 | 75% | 67% |
Westgate Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 305 | 14.4 | 20% | 13% |
Westridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 400 | 17.4 | 68% | 67% |
Wilmot Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 327 | 14.9 | 68% | 61% |
| Pre-K–8 | 518 | 16.0 | 60% | 55% | |
Bell Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 774 | 19.1 | 62% | 44% |
| 5–8 | 350 | 19.2 | 68% | 54% | |
Carmody Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 550 | 16.9 | 41% | 24% |
Connections Learning Center on the Earle Johnson CampusAlternativeFree meals for all | 6–9 | 22 | 2.3 | — | — |
Creighton Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 741 | 16.0 | 39% | 28% |
Deer Creek Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 541 | 19.7 | 61% | 50% |
Drake Junior High SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,002 | 19.7 | 54% | 46% |
Dunstan Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 798 | 18.3 | 50% | 40% |
Evergreen Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 478 | 19.4 | 72% | 60% |
Everitt Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 456 | 15.6 | 40% | 24% |
Falcon Bluffs Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 567 | 19.9 | 59% | 41% |
Ken Caryl Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 725 | 18.5 | 48% | 35% |
Mandalay Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 443 | 16.8 | 48% | 29% |
| 6–8 | 685 | 21.2 | 76% | 62% | |
North Arvada Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 464 | 17.4 | 30% | 16% |
Oberon Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 704 | 19.5 | 55% | 49% |
Summit Ridge Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 851 | 19.6 | 41% | 36% |
Wayne Carle Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 438 | 17.9 | 52% | 38% |
| 6–8 | 499 | 19.4 | 62% | 45% | |
| 9–12 | 191 | 12.3 | — | — | |
Alameda International Junior/Senior High SchoolFree meals for all | 7–12 | 1,002 | 15.0 | 16% | 1.5% |
Arvada High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 754 | 19.1 | — | — |
Arvada West High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,923 | 21.6 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,344 | 19.1 | — | — | |
Brady Exploration SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 294 | 16.5 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,808 | 19.8 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 1,710 | 20.7 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 819 | 19.0 | — | — | |
| 6–12 | 1,212 | 20.9 | 75% | 70% | |
| 9–12 | 1,277 | 19.4 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 909 | 20.3 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 1,469 | 21.4 | — | — | |
Green Mountain High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,071 | 20.1 | — | — |
Jeffco Transition Services SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 11–12 | 116 | 11.6 | — | — |
Jeffco Virtual AcademyAlternativeFully virtual | 6–12 | 441 | 16.8 | — | — |
Jefferson Academy SecondaryCharter | 7–12 | 696 | 18.1 | 59% | 57% |
| 7–12 | 315 | 15.0 | 59% | 33% | |
Jefferson Junior/Senior High SchoolFree meals for all | 7–12 | 601 | 13.7 | 14% | 4.6% |
Lakewood High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,735 | 18.9 | — | — |
Longview High SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 20 | 4.4 | — | — |
McLain Community High SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 7–12 | 349 | 10.6 | — | — |
New America SchoolCharterAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 74 | 20.2 | — | — |
Pomona Junior/Senior High SchoolFree meals for all | 6–12 | 1,252 | 17.6 | 30% | 18% |
| 9–12 | 1,875 | 21.3 | — | — | |
Rocky Mountain Youth Services CenterAlternative | 5–12 | 13 | 2.9 | — | — |
Standley Lake High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,123 | 19.5 | — | — |
Summit AcademyCharter | 9–12 | 66 | 30.6 | — | — |
Warren TechCareer and technical | 11–12 | 32 | 3.7 | — | — |
Wheat Ridge High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 932 | 18.0 | — | — |
Collegiate Academy of ColoradoCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–12 | 245 | 8.8 | 40% | 23% |
| Pre-K–12 | 425 | 15.1 | 45% | 24% | |
Doral Academy of ColoradoCharterFree meals for all | K–12 | 168 | 15.1 | 24% | 6.5% |
JeffCo Remote Learning ProgramFully virtual | K–12 | 399 | 12.2 | 21% | 7.3% |
Miller Special EducationSpecial education | Pre-K–12 | 97 | 5.1 | — | — |
Rocky Mountain Deaf SchoolCharterSpecial educationFree meals for all | Pre-K–12 | 82 | 4.5 | — | — |
Sobesky AcademySpecial educationFree meals for all | K–12 | 101 | 6.7 | — | — |
Two Roads Charter SchoolCharter | Pre-K–12 | 345 | 9.2 | 34% | 21% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 1829 Denver West Dr. Bldg #27, Golden, CO 80401
- Phone
- (303)982-6500
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.