School district · Colorado
Poudre School District R-1
Poudre School District R-1 in Colorado: 52 public schools with 29,381 students and 15.7 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $15,698 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 52
- 5 charter
- Students
- 29,381
- Students per teacher
- 15.7
- CO 16.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $15,698
- CO $15.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,875
- Counselors (FTE)
- 214
- Students per counselor
- 137
- CO 246 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 40.7
- Librarians (FTE): 15.4
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Colorado's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Colorado: 45%60%proficient
+1.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 91% of school districts in Colorado
Median 36% · 169 school districts compared
11,371 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Math
Colorado: 36%52%proficient
+2.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 94% of school districts in Colorado
Median 28% · 165 school districts compared
11,494 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 6.3% · $33.8M
- State
- 35% · $187.9M
- Local
- 59% · $315.5M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $8,648
- Support services
- $6,564
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $21.5M
- Long-term debt
- $397.4M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bacon Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 397 | 12.8 | 59% | 67% |
Bamford Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 310 | 12.7 | 53% | 49% |
Bauder Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 423 | 12.5 | 49% | 42% |
Beattie Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 302 | 15.5 | 54% | 46% |
Bennett Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 362 | 14.8 | 52% | 46% |
Bethke Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 512 | 15.7 | 73% | 72% |
Cache La Poudre Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 281 | 14.9 | 43% | 39% |
Dunn Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 392 | 14.4 | 67% | 59% |
Eyestone Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 619 | 14.2 | 50% | 45% |
| Pre-K–6 | 278 | 22.3 | 68% | 50% | |
Harris Bilingual Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 311 | 13.9 | 46% | 41% |
Irish Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 365 | 12.6 | 37% | 28% |
Johnson Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 348 | 16.4 | 64% | 52% |
Kruse Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 406 | 14.2 | 68% | 67% |
Laurel Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 412 | 13.9 | 49% | 32% |
Linton Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 307 | 11.6 | 26% | 23% |
Lopez Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 361 | 15.2 | 51% | 46% |
McGraw Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 349 | 14.0 | 69% | 65% |
| K–8 | 265 | 15.9 | 57% | 34% | |
O'Dea Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 398 | 11.7 | 65% | 62% |
Olander Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 310 | 14.2 | 54% | 45% |
PSD Mountain SchoolsFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 88 | 7.9 | 58% | 42% |
Putnam Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 258 | 9.3 | 41% | 30% |
Rice Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 401 | 14.4 | 45% | 49% |
Riffenburgh Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 443 | 14.7 | 67% | 56% |
Shepardson Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 414 | 13.9 | 74% | 63% |
Tavelli Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 519 | 17.3 | 66% | 58% |
Timnath Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 455 | 15.5 | 59% | 54% |
| Pre-K–5 | 484 | 17.8 | 79% | 73% | |
Werner Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 374 | 15.8 | 64% | 68% |
Zach Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 492 | 16.5 | 88% | 86% |
Blevins Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 363 | 12.7 | 43% | 38% |
Boltz Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 551 | 13.4 | 47% | 35% |
Cache La Poudre Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 280 | 14.0 | 59% | 49% |
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 762 | 18.9 | 83% | 81% |
Lesher Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 766 | 18.3 | 64% | 54% |
Lincoln Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 552 | 13.3 | 41% | 28% |
Preston Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 568 | 16.4 | 57% | 49% |
Webber Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 728 | 17.4 | 59% | 46% |
Centennial High SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 118 | 9.7 | — | — |
| 6–12 | 179 | 13.1 | 68% | 57% | |
Fort Collins High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,836 | 18.6 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,846 | 19.3 | — | — | |
Poudre Community AcademyAlternativeFree meals for all | 6–12 | 212 | 14.0 | — | — |
Poudre High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,409 | 16.4 | — | — |
Rocky Mountain High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 2,044 | 19.6 | — | — |
Timnath Middle-High SchoolFree meals for all | 6–12 | 1,456 | 18.4 | 56% | 44% |
Wellington Middle-High SchoolFree meals for all | 6–12 | 1,173 | 16.6 | 48% | 31% |
| K–12 | 1,516 | 19.5 | 80% | 68% | |
PSD Global AcademyMostly virtualFree meals for all | K–12 | 259 | 11.3 | 40% | 40% |
Polaris Expeditionary Learning SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | K–12 | 406 | 15.3 | 60% | 35% |
Ridgeview Classical SchoolsCharter | K–12 | 721 | 15.1 | 64% | 60% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 2407 Laporte Avenue, Fort Collins, CO 80521
- Phone
- (970)482-7420
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.