School district · Colorado
St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J
St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J in Colorado: 54 public schools with 31,607 students and 16.2 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $15,300 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 54
- 6 charter
- Students
- 31,607
- Students per teacher
- 16.2
- CO 16.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $15,300
- CO $15.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,957
- Counselors (FTE)
- 147
- Students per counselor
- 215
- CO 246 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 28.6
- Librarians (FTE): 13.3
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Colorado's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Colorado: 45%51%proficient
+0.6 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 82% of school districts in Colorado
Median 36% · 169 school districts compared
11,760 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Math
Colorado: 36%45%proficient
+2.9 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 89% of school districts in Colorado
Median 28% · 165 school districts compared
11,945 students tested, grades 3–8 · Colorado Measures of Academic Success; proficient means Levels 4-5
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 4.6% · $29.9M
- State
- 30% · $195.2M
- Local
- 65% · $420.2M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $8,250
- Support services
- $6,347
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $40.5M
- Long-term debt
- $384.1M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spark! Discovery PreschoolFree meals for all | Pre-K | 274 | 27.4 | — | — |
Alpine Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 388 | 14.6 | 40% | 38% |
| K–8 | 581 | 15.3 | 49% | 50% | |
Black Rock ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 597 | 20.1 | 62% | 58% |
| Pre-K–5 | 542 | 17.0 | 69% | 73% | |
Burlington Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 320 | 15.3 | 38% | 33% |
Carbon Valley AcademyCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 245 | 11.7 | 21% | 25% |
| Pre-K–5 | 525 | 16.2 | 42% | 45% | |
Central Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 344 | 16.3 | 67% | 65% |
Columbine Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 231 | 12.1 | 26% | 24% |
Eagle Crest Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 421 | 15.7 | 50% | 44% |
Erie Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 486 | 17.3 | 67% | 68% |
Fall River Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 520 | 18.0 | 71% | 60% |
Firestone Charter AcademyCharter | Pre-K–8 | 600 | 13.9 | 51% | 37% |
Flagstaff Charter AcademyCharter | Pre-K–8 | 725 | 13.2 | 60% | 52% |
Grand View ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 446 | 17.4 | 47% | 47% |
Highlands Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 528 | 17.3 | 67% | 68% |
Hygiene Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 313 | 16.7 | 72% | 70% |
Indian Peaks Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 214 | 10.4 | 28% | 35% |
Legacy Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 430 | 17.0 | 42% | 41% |
Longmont Estates Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 365 | 15.0 | 55% | 53% |
Lyons Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 255 | 14.6 | 73% | 72% |
Mead Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 879 | 18.8 | 62% | 58% |
Mountain View Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–4 | 321 | 12.1 | 25% | 20% |
Niwot Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 411 | 15.7 | 79% | 79% |
Northridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 318 | 13.3 | 13% | 16% |
Prairie Ridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 387 | 15.4 | 43% | 49% |
Red Hawk ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 588 | 18.2 | 60% | 55% |
Rocky Mountain Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 315 | 13.7 | 19% | 15% |
Sanborn Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 209 | 12.3 | 43% | 34% |
Soaring Heights PK-8Free meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 1,211 | 16.8 | 61% | 57% |
| Pre-K–8 | 260 | 12.2 | 40% | 25% | |
Thunder Valley PK-8Free meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 880 | 15.9 | 22% | 15% |
Timberline PK-8Free meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 762 | 13.7 | 19% | 14% |
| 6–8 | 715 | 18.5 | 72% | 66% | |
Coal Ridge Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 727 | 19.6 | 44% | 35% |
| 6–8 | 762 | 20.1 | 61% | 56% | |
Longs Peak Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 5–8 | 381 | 12.5 | 26% | 15% |
Mead Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 571 | 17.8 | 63% | 53% |
Sunset Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 316 | 12.5 | 44% | 25% |
Trail Ridge Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 435 | 14.7 | 38% | 28% |
Westview Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 621 | 18.5 | 58% | 47% |
| 9–12 | 1,727 | 23.4 | — | — | |
Frederick Senior High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,491 | 22.4 | — | — |
Longmont High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,268 | 20.2 | — | — |
| 6–12 | 344 | 14.4 | 77% | 56% | |
Mead High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,174 | 21.1 | — | — |
New Meridian High SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 95 | 9.5 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,509 | 23.2 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 1,208 | 23.0 | — | — | |
Skyline High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,082 | 18.5 | — | — |
St. Vrain Virtual High SchoolAlternativeMostly virtual | 9–12 | 69 | 3.5 | — | — |
St. Vrain LaunchED Virtual AcademyFully virtual | K–12 | 342 | 12.7 | 44% | 30% |
Twin Peaks Classical AcademyCharterFree meals for all | K–12 | 879 | 15.3 | 54% | 49% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 395 South Pratt Parkway, Longmont, CO 80501
- Phone
- (303)776-6200
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.