School district · Georgia
DeKalb County
DeKalb County in Georgia: 129 public schools with 91,752 students and 13.6 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $17,739 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 129
- 8 charter
- Students
- 91,752
- Students per teacher
- 13.6
- GA 14.1 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $17,739
- GA $15.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 6,746
- Counselors (FTE)
- 299
- Students per counselor
- 307
- GA 385 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 55.0
- Librarians (FTE): 127
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Georgia's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Georgia: 40%31%proficient
−3.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A lower share proficient than 58% of school districts in Georgia
Median 34% · 230 school districts compared
39,901 students tested, grades 3–8 · Georgia Milestones EOG; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
Georgia: 43%31%proficient
A lower share proficient than 68% of school districts in Georgia
Median 38% · 230 school districts compared
39,618 students tested, grades 3–8 · Georgia Milestones EOG; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 14% · $268M
- State
- 28% · $564M
- Local
- 58% · $1.1B
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $10,348
- Support services
- $6,614
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $94.4M
- Long-term debt
- $0
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Allgood Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 614 | 11.8 | 28% | 35% |
| Pre-K–5 | 757 | 14.8 | 73% | 75% | |
| Pre-K–5 | 803 | 15.7 | 76% | 88% | |
Avondale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 521 | 12.4 | 25% | 30% |
Barack H. Obama Elementary Magnet School of TechnologyFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 844 | 16.2 | 30% | 32% |
Bob Mathis Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 368 | 12.3 | 22% | 34% |
Briar Vista Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 482 | 12.7 | 46% | 46% |
| Pre-K–5 | 360 | 10.0 | 63% | 61% | |
Brockett Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 394 | 10.4 | 29% | 32% |
Browns Mill Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 411 | 13.3 | 17% | 21% |
Canby Lane Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 446 | 14.9 | 28% | 25% |
Cary Reynolds Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 267 | 9.9 | 19% | 21% |
Cedar Grove Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 531 | 14.0 | 19% | 13% |
Chapel Hill Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 495 | 13.0 | 21% | 14% |
| Pre-K–5 | 551 | 12.8 | 54% | 48% | |
Columbia Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 364 | 10.4 | 13% | 19% |
Coralwood Education CenterFree meals for all | Pre-K–K | 218 | 8.4 | — | — |
DeKalb Agriculture Technology and Environment SchoolCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 760 | 15.2 | 51% | 52% |
DeKalb Arts AcademyFree meals for all | K–8 | 768 | 14.8 | 57% | 44% |
DeKalb Preparatory Academy CharterCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 537 | 14.5 | 21% | 12% |
Doraville United Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 1,003 | 14.5 | 14% | 16% |
Dresden Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 606 | 11.9 | 4.6% | 11% |
Dunaire Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 432 | 13.5 | 21% | 18% |
| Pre-K–5 | 790 | 14.1 | 64% | 65% | |
Edward L. Bouie- Sr. Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 599 | 16.2 | 45% | 43% |
Eldridge L. Miller Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 450 | 13.6 | 13% | 25% |
Evansdale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 504 | 12.9 | 35% | 33% |
Fairington Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 461 | 12.5 | 16% | 13% |
| Pre-K–5 | 895 | 16.0 | 65% | 64% | |
Flat Rock Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 977 | 15.5 | 17% | 18% |
Flat Shoals Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 373 | 12.0 | 13% | 12% |
| K–8 | 1,093 | 12.8 | 61% | 55% | |
Hambrick Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 536 | 13.7 | 27% | 29% |
Hawthorne Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 378 | 9.5 | 31% | 38% |
Henderson Mill Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 541 | 13.5 | 29% | 31% |
Hightower Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 604 | 12.3 | 19% | 25% |
Huntley Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 507 | 12.4 | 34% | 35% |
Idlewood Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 889 | 13.5 | 23% | 35% |
Indian Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 967 | 12.9 | 14% | 19% |
International Community SchoolCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 501 | 15.2 | 40% | 45% |
John Robert Lewis Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 840 | 12.9 | 15% | 19% |
Jolly Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 790 | 14.9 | 15% | 18% |
Kelley Lake Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 302 | 11.6 | 15% | 25% |
Kingsley Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 386 | 11.0 | 33% | 37% |
| Pre-K–5 | 440 | 12.2 | 60% | 53% | |
| K–8 | 268 | 11.7 | 45% | 33% | |
Livsey Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 383 | 11.3 | 46% | 57% |
Marbut Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 427 | 14.2 | 24% | 25% |
McLendon Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 342 | 11.0 | 19% | 21% |
Midvale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 417 | 10.4 | 43% | 46% |
Montclair Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 590 | 11.3 | 14% | 17% |
| Pre-K–5 | 728 | 15.8 | 70% | 72% | |
Murphey Candler Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 512 | 13.1 | 15% | 15% |
| K–8 | 588 | 13.1 | 58% | 53% | |
Narvie Harris Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 535 | 14.5 | 45% | 47% |
| Pre-K–5 | 429 | 12.3 | 71% | 81% | |
Oak View ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 685 | 13.4 | 16% | 19% |
Oakcliff Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 621 | 13.5 | 26% | 32% |
Panola Way Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 550 | 16.2 | 12% | 17% |
Peachcrest Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 729 | 14.3 | 12% | 8.5% |
Pine Ridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 551 | 13.4 | 15% | 17% |
Pleasantdale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 794 | 14.2 | 16% | 31% |
Princeton Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 751 | 14.2 | 20% | 20% |
Rainbow Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 337 | 10.9 | 21% | 21% |
Redan Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 525 | 13.5 | 19% | 21% |
Robert Shaw Theme SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 307 | 12.3 | 73% | 80% |
Rock Chapel Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 524 | 14.2 | 24% | 24% |
Rockbridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 900 | 14.3 | 20% | 24% |
Ronald E McNair Discover Learning Academy Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 475 | 13.2 | 22% | 22% |
Rowland Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 390 | 11.8 | 22% | 26% |
| Pre-K–5 | 428 | 11.9 | 52% | 55% | |
Shadow Rock Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 493 | 14.5 | 24% | 21% |
Smoke Rise Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 539 | 12.0 | 35% | 30% |
Snapfinger Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 356 | 9.9 | 14% | 7.6% |
Stone Mill Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 601 | 14.3 | 13% | 14% |
Stone Mountain Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 453 | 12.9 | 17% | 19% |
Stoneview Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 782 | 13.7 | 7.2% | 7.2% |
Toney Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 207 | 9.9 | 18% | 13% |
| Pre-K–5 | 441 | 14.2 | 70% | 75% | |
Woodridge Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 444 | 14.8 | 26% | 22% |
Woodward Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 553 | 12.0 | 17% | 17% |
Wynbrooke Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 546 | 14.8 | 52% | 59% |
Cedar Grove Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 685 | 13.7 | 17% | 22% |
| 6–8 | 1,018 | 17.2 | 68% | 64% | |
Chapel Hill Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 614 | 13.6 | 21% | 20% |
Columbia Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 571 | 11.8 | 18% | 12% |
DeKalb PATH Academy Charter SchoolCharterFree meals for all | 5–8 | 369 | 14.8 | 34% | 23% |
Druid Hills Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 985 | 13.7 | 39% | 34% |
Freedom Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,272 | 16.3 | 22% | 23% |
Henderson Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,367 | 14.4 | 34% | 33% |
| 4–6 | 552 | 15.8 | 99% | 99% | |
Lithonia Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,062 | 14.8 | 15% | 13% |
Mary McLeod Bethune Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 655 | 12.6 | 17% | 11% |
McNair Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 701 | 13.5 | 19% | 17% |
Miller Grove Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 625 | 13.3 | 17% | 11% |
| 6–8 | 1,214 | 14.0 | 42% | 41% | |
Redan Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 623 | 12.7 | 24% | 16% |
Salem Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 827 | 12.7 | 13% | 10% |
Sequoyah Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,713 | 15.3 | 16% | 17% |
Stephenson Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 788 | 12.9 | 24% | 22% |
Stone Mountain Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 986 | 13.9 | 19% | 18% |
The Champion Middle Theme SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 782 | 15.6 | 45% | 40% |
Tucker Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,173 | 13.5 | 31% | 29% |
Wadsworth Magnet School for High AchieversFree meals for all | 4–8 | 273 | 17.1 | 95% | 97% |
Arabia Mountain High School - Academy of Engineering- MedicFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,224 | 16.8 | — | — |
Cedar Grove High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,121 | 14.4 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 1,867 | 16.5 | — | — | |
Clarkston High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,441 | 13.5 | — | — |
Columbia High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 877 | 13.9 | — | — |
Cross Keys High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,748 | 14.0 | — | — |
| 8–12 | 298 | 13.2 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 314 | 17.4 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 1,468 | 15.8 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 2,012 | 16.5 | — | — | |
Elizabeth Andrews High SchoolFree meals for all | 10–12 | 167 | 5.2 | — | — |
| 9–12 | 2,234 | 17.0 | — | — | |
Lithonia High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,547 | 16.3 | — | — |
Martin Luther King- Jr. High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,370 | 16.3 | — | — |
McNair High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 779 | 13.0 | — | — |
Miller Grove High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,073 | 14.9 | — | — |
Redan High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,052 | 17.8 | — | — |
Southwest DeKalb High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,237 | 15.3 | — | — |
Stephenson High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,339 | 16.7 | — | — |
Stone Mountain High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,254 | 16.1 | — | — |
| 6–12 | 300 | 8.1 | 36% | 28% | |
Towers High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 876 | 16.5 | — | — |
Tucker High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,614 | 14.8 | — | — |
Margaret Harris Comprehensive SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–12 | 76 | 4.5 | — | — |
| Pre-K–12 | 53 | 6.6 | 40% | 0.0% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 1701 Mountain Industrial Blvd, Stone Mountain, GA 30083
- Phone
- (678)676-1200
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.