Charter school agency · Nevada
State Sponsored Charter Schools
State Sponsored Charter Schools in Nevada: 81 public schools with 63,609 students and 30.2 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year.
- Schools
- 81
- 81 charter
- Students
- 63,609
- Students per teacher
- 30.2
- NV 19.4 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- —
- NV $14.8K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 2,105
- Counselors (FTE)
- 55.7
- Students per counselor
- 1,141
- NV 434 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 8.0
- Librarians (FTE): 3.5
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Nevada's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Nevada: 46%60%proficient
+5.8 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 89% of school districts in Nevada
Median 39% · 19 school districts compared
32,896 students tested, grades 3–8 · SBAC; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
Nevada: 35%49%proficient
+4.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 89% of school districts in Nevada
Median 32% · 19 school districts compared
32,886 students tested, grades 3–8 · SBAC; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
The Census Bureau publishes no finances for this agency.
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amplus RainbowCharter | K–5 | 628 | 30.6 | 74% | 71% |
Battle Born AcademyCharter | K–8 | 330 | 22.0 | 23% | 13% |
| K–8 | 686 | 24.5 | 75% | 65% | |
Coral Academy EastgateCharter | K–5 | 575 | 41.1 | 70% | 61% |
Coral Academy Nellis AFBCharter | Pre-K–8 | 902 | 28.2 | 53% | 39% |
Coral Academy TamarusCharter | K–4 | 390 | 39.0 | 86% | 78% |
Democracy Prep at Agassi ElementaryCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 529 | 75.6 | 25% | 21% |
| K–8 | 407 | 29.1 | 46% | 38% | |
Discovery Charter School SandhillCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 117 | 21.3 | 61% | 47% |
Doral Academy CactusCharter | K–8 | 998 | 23.2 | 76% | 68% |
Doral Academy Fire MesaCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 993 | 24.1 | 69% | 58% |
Doral Academy SaddleCharter | K–8 | 997 | 27.0 | 74% | 65% |
Doral Academy West PebbleCharter | K–8 | 990 | 27.5 | 71% | 61% |
| K–8 | 996 | 24.0 | 75% | 66% | |
| K–8 | 398 | 23.4 | 68% | 56% | |
| K–8 | 1,074 | 37.0 | 44% | 36% | |
Futuro Academy ElementaryCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 473 | 29.6 | 40% | 35% |
Honors Academy of LiteratureCharter | K–8 | 208 | 16.0 | 50% | 30% |
Imagine School Mountain ViewCharterFree meals for all | K–6 | 695 | 49.6 | 42% | 36% |
Learning BridgeCharter | K–8 | 166 | 41.5 | 37% | 32% |
| K–8 | 1,270 | 39.7 | 44% | 31% | |
| K–8 | 1,305 | 43.5 | 49% | 33% | |
| K–8 | 1,534 | 39.3 | 70% | 62% | |
Mater Academy of Northern NevadaCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 501 | 19.3 | 47% | 39% |
Mater BonanzaCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 1,113 | 39.1 | 52% | 41% |
Mater Mountain VistaCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 1,103 | 46.9 | 58% | 46% |
NV Rise Academy Charter SchoolCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 367 | 28.2 | 48% | 32% |
Nevada Prep Charter SchoolCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 416 | 37.8 | 27% | 12% |
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada HorizonCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 892 | 25.6 | 67% | 69% |
| K–8 | 1,193 | 22.0 | 86% | 81% | |
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada SpringsCharterFree meals for all | K–4 | 277 | 30.8 | 64% | 61% |
| K–8 | 1,029 | 24.9 | 80% | 71% | |
| K–8 | 1,033 | 23.7 | 59% | 55% | |
Quest Academy NorthwestCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 465 | 33.2 | 45% | 26% |
Sage Collegiate Public Charter SchoolCharterFree meals for all | K–7 | 312 | — | 20% | 13% |
Signature PreparatoryCharter | K–8 | 964 | 34.1 | 52% | 40% |
Silver Sands MontessoriCharter | K–8 | 226 | 23.8 | 37% | 22% |
Somerset Academy AlianteCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 1,182 | 28.1 | 65% | 55% |
Somerset Academy Lone MountainCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 990 | 29.1 | 69% | 56% |
Somerset Academy North Las VegasCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 764 | 29.4 | 56% | 51% |
Somerset Academy Skye CanyonCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 996 | 22.6 | 75% | 68% |
Somerset Academy StephanieCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 971 | 22.6 | 69% | 55% |
Strong Start AcademyCharterFree meals for all | K–4 | 216 | 16.6 | 56% | 60% |
Vegas Vista AcademyCharter | K–3 | 121 | 24.2 | — | — |
pilotED Cactus ParkCharterFree meals for all | K–5 | 350 | 116.7 | 20% | 19% |
Coral Academy WindmillCharter | 5–7 | 419 | 25.4 | 84% | 71% |
Democracy Prep at Agassi MiddleCharterFree meals for all | 6–8 | 362 | 40.2 | 38% | 19% |
Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las VegasCharterFree meals for all | 6–9 | 111 | 37.0 | 43% | 14% |
Alpine Academy High SchoolCharter | 9–12 | 224 | 22.4 | — | — |
Beacon Academy of NevadaCharterAlternative | 9–12 | 928 | 66.3 | — | — |
Coral Academy Sandy RidgeCharter | 8–12 | 872 | 29.1 | 78% | 58% |
Democracy Prep at Agassi HighCharterFree meals for all | 9–12 | 314 | 157.0 | — | — |
Equipo AcademyCharterFree meals for all | 6–12 | 942 | 31.4 | 37% | 21% |
Explore AcademyCharter | 6–12 | 356 | 64.7 | 25% | 6.8% |
Leadership Academy of NevadaCharterFully virtual | 6–12 | 284 | 23.7 | 49% | 27% |
Nevada Connections AcademyCharterFully virtual | 9–12 | 1,054 | 31.5 | — | — |
| 11–12 | 22 | — | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 100 | — | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 182 | — | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 12 | 120.0 | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 55 | — | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 126 | — | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 145 | — | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 101 | — | — | — | |
| 11–12 | 46 | — | — | — | |
Nevada Virtual Charter SchoolCharterFully virtual | 6–12 | 1,625 | 26.6 | 27% | 9.7% |
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada VirtualCharterFully virtual | 6–12 | 147 | 73.5 | 53% | 31% |
Southern Nevada Trades High SchoolCharterFree meals for all | 9–11 | 182 | 30.3 | — | — |
Thrive Point AcademyCharterAlternative | 9–12 | 318 | 79.5 | — | — |
Amplus DurangoCharter | K–12 | 1,761 | 31.8 | 72% | 55% |
CIVICA AcademyCharterFree meals for all | K–10 | 1,074 | 41.3 | 47% | 31% |
Coral Academy CadenceCharter | K–10 | 1,673 | 29.9 | 63% | 41% |
Doral Academy Red RockCharter | K–12 | 2,392 | 27.3 | 77% | 67% |
| K–12 | 1,215 | 32.8 | 45% | 42% | |
Mater Academy EastCharterFree meals for all | Pre-K–12 | 2,492 | 46.8 | 53% | 37% |
Oasis AcademyCharter | K–12 | 797 | 23.4 | 65% | 59% |
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada CadenceCharterFree meals for all | K–12 | 2,370 | 29.4 | 67% | 61% |
| K–12 | 2,268 | 24.9 | 78% | 71% | |
Somerset Academy LoseeCharterFree meals for all | K–12 | 2,428 | 26.2 | 46% | 33% |
Somerset Academy Sky PointeCharterFree meals for all | K–12 | 2,172 | 20.9 | 69% | 62% |
Sports Leadership and Management AcademyCharterFree meals for all | K–12 | 1,898 | 30.1 | 48% | 37% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 1749 N Stewart St # 40, Carson City, NV 89706
- Phone
- (775)687-9174
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.