School district · Oregon
Beaverton SD 48J
Beaverton SD 48J in Oregon: 56 public schools with 37,479 students and 17.1 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $16,866 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 56
- 2 charter
- Students
- 37,479
- Students per teacher
- 17.1
- OR 17.5 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $16,866
- OR $17.7K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 2,191
- Counselors (FTE)
- 132
- Students per counselor
- 284
- OR 313 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 44.5
- Librarians (FTE): 3.0
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Oregon's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Oregon: 43%53%proficient
+0.3 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 86% of school districts in Oregon
Median 39% · 173 school districts compared
16,186 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced Assessment; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
Oregon: 33%45%proficient
−1.3 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 90% of school districts in Oregon
Median 28% · 173 school districts compared
16,171 students tested, grades 3–8 · Smarter Balanced Assessment; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 7.6% · $62M
- State
- 47% · $386M
- Local
- 45% · $365.3M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $10,423
- Support services
- $6,008
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $137.8M
- Long-term debt
- $1.1B
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aloha-Huber Park SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–8 | 901 | 15.9 | 27% | 20% |
Arco Iris Spanish Immersion SchoolCharterFree meals for all | K–8 | 417 | 16.8 | 53% | 42% |
Barnes Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 451 | 14.0 | 18% | 20% |
Beaver Acres Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 778 | 15.0 | 30% | 23% |
Bethany Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 413 | 18.4 | 79% | 69% |
Bonny Slope Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 602 | 19.5 | 76% | 70% |
Cedar Mill Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 350 | 17.0 | 76% | 64% |
Chehalem Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 396 | 13.7 | 44% | 31% |
Cooper Mountain Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 384 | 17.9 | 67% | 51% |
Elmonica Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 436 | 14.9 | 37% | 37% |
Errol Hassell Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 334 | 16.7 | 50% | 43% |
Findley ElementaryFree meals for all | K–5 | 549 | 18.9 | 79% | 80% |
Fir Grove Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 337 | 13.8 | 51% | 43% |
Greenway Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 272 | 14.0 | 43% | 28% |
Hazeldale Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 477 | 16.4 | 46% | 33% |
Hiteon Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 486 | 17.4 | 63% | 59% |
Hope Chinese Charter SchoolCharter | K–8 | 383 | 17.3 | 76% | 90% |
Jacob Wismer Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 592 | 17.9 | 74% | 68% |
Kinnaman Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 471 | 13.8 | 26% | 16% |
McKay Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 242 | 11.5 | 44% | 35% |
McKinley Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 666 | 14.8 | 28% | 21% |
Montclair Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 281 | 16.5 | 66% | 49% |
Nancy Ryles Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 447 | 19.8 | 59% | 46% |
Oak Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 484 | 17.4 | 66% | 58% |
Raleigh Hills Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 257 | 14.6 | 50% | 41% |
Raleigh Park Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 310 | 14.4 | 50% | 38% |
Ridgewood Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 339 | 15.6 | 73% | 71% |
Rock Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 398 | 17.2 | 71% | 59% |
Sato Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 863 | 18.6 | 69% | 67% |
Scholls Heights Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 597 | 18.7 | 69% | 61% |
Sexton Mountain Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 431 | 16.8 | 54% | 51% |
Springville Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 742 | 18.4 | 68% | 68% |
Terra Linda Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 268 | 14.5 | 69% | 59% |
Vose Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 666 | 14.2 | 37% | 31% |
West Tualatin View Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 304 | 18.4 | 63% | 57% |
William Walker Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 523 | 12.7 | 26% | 21% |
Cedar Park Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 644 | 18.1 | 48% | 33% |
Conestoga Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 810 | 18.6 | 48% | 35% |
Five Oaks Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 807 | 18.3 | 36% | 28% |
Highland Park Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 600 | 17.7 | 49% | 37% |
Meadow Park Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 671 | 15.3 | 29% | 22% |
Mountain View Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 793 | 17.2 | 29% | 17% |
Stoller Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,069 | 20.7 | 72% | 68% |
Tumwater Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 1,003 | 22.7 | 68% | 59% |
Whitford Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 770 | 17.2 | 46% | 33% |
Aloha High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,658 | 17.4 | — | — |
Arts and Communication Magnet AcademyFree meals for all | 6–12 | 690 | 20.9 | 52% | 27% |
Beaverton Academy of Science and EngineeringFree meals for all | 6–12 | 852 | 21.0 | 65% | 55% |
Beaverton High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,436 | 16.9 | — | — |
Community SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 149 | 9.6 | — | — |
International School of BeavertonFree meals for all | 6–12 | 870 | 21.0 | 75% | 68% |
Mountainside High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,741 | 21.1 | — | — |
Southridge High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,430 | 17.9 | — | — |
Sunset High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,812 | 21.5 | — | — |
Westview High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 2,423 | 20.4 | — | — |
FLEX Online SchoolMostly virtual | K–12 | 404 | 15.3 | 51% | 36% |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 1260 NW Waterhouse Ave, Beaverton, OR 97006
- Phone
- (503)356-4500
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.