School district · West Virginia
Kanawha County Schools
Kanawha County Schools in West Virginia: 63 public schools with 23,085 students and 13.6 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $14,522 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 63
- Students
- 23,085
- Students per teacher
- 13.6
- WV 13.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $14,522
- WV $15.5K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,701
- Counselors (FTE)
- 90.5
- Students per counselor
- 255
- WV 305 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 25.0
- Librarians (FTE): 10.5
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on West Virginia's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
West Virginia: 46%44%proficient
+3.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 56% of school districts in West Virginia
Median 43% · 55 school districts compared
10,238 students tested, grades 3–8 · West Virginia General Summative Assessment; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
West Virginia: 41%42%proficient
+5.6 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 62% of school districts in West Virginia
Median 37% · 55 school districts compared
10,236 students tested, grades 3–8 · West Virginia General Summative Assessment; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 19% · $89.9M
- State
- 47% · $217.8M
- Local
- 34% · $156.4M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $8,549
- Support services
- $4,965
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $61.5M
- Long-term debt
- $0
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grandview AnnexFree meals for all | Pre-K | 18 | 0.1 | — | — |
Alban Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 376 | 13.9 | 35% | 35% |
Alum Creek Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 151 | 14.4 | 59% | 58% |
Andrews Heights Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 233 | 12.3 | 53% | 67% |
Anne Bailey Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 221 | 9.8 | 45% | 54% |
Belle Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 255 | 11.6 | 50% | 51% |
Bridgeview Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 417 | 13.5 | 41% | 34% |
Cedar Grove Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 159 | 15.1 | 43% | 59% |
Central Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 304 | 15.6 | 45% | 47% |
Chamberlain Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 225 | 15.5 | 57% | 51% |
Chesapeake Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 205 | 10.5 | 27% | 27% |
Clendenin Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 335 | 12.9 | 44% | 40% |
Cross Lanes Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 294 | 13.4 | 54% | 65% |
Dunbar Intermediate CenterFree meals for all | 3–5 | 232 | 12.2 | 42% | 41% |
Dunbar Primary CenterFree meals for all | Pre-K–2 | 271 | 11.3 | — | — |
Edgewood ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 413 | 11.8 | 24% | 26% |
Elk Elementary CenterFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 475 | 13.8 | 40% | 45% |
Flinn Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–4 | 430 | 15.1 | 47% | 60% |
Holz Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 304 | 16.4 | 85% | 91% |
Kanawha City Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 242 | 13.4 | 48% | 46% |
Kenna Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 180 | 16.4 | 67% | 78% |
Lakewood Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 294 | 15.9 | 38% | 46% |
Malden Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 160 | 10.7 | 59% | 50% |
Mary C. Snow West Side ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 453 | 13.3 | 21% | 28% |
Mary Ingles Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 143 | 15.1 | 44% | 48% |
Midland Trail Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 158 | 12.2 | 49% | 49% |
Montrose Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 224 | 14.9 | 48% | 48% |
Nitro Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 377 | 14.0 | 50% | 56% |
Overbrook Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 375 | 17.0 | 64% | 71% |
Piedmont Year-Round EducationFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 279 | 10.7 | 37% | 35% |
Pinch Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 282 | 12.8 | 49% | 56% |
Point Harmony Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 440 | 15.7 | 39% | 45% |
Pratt Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 148 | 11.4 | 44% | 35% |
Richmond Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 213 | 11.2 | 27% | 40% |
Ruffner Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 271 | 13.9 | 64% | 50% |
Ruthlawn Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 225 | 13.2 | 28% | 46% |
Sharon Dawes Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 148 | 12.3 | 41% | 46% |
Shoals Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 191 | 13.6 | 50% | 56% |
Sissonville Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–4 | 216 | 14.4 | 46% | 47% |
Weberwood Elementary SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 247 | 15.4 | 52% | 48% |
Andrew Jackson Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 488 | 15.7 | 49% | 42% |
Du Pont Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 440 | 15.2 | 43% | 29% |
Dunbar Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 325 | 11.6 | 41% | 33% |
East Bank Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 227 | 12.6 | 41% | 30% |
Elkview Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 621 | 16.8 | 37% | 33% |
Hayes Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 464 | 17.2 | 40% | 40% |
Horace Mann Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 385 | 14.5 | 42% | 33% |
John Adams Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 740 | 17.8 | 60% | 51% |
McKinley Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 255 | 12.8 | 45% | 43% |
Sissonville Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 5–8 | 521 | 17.4 | 37% | 31% |
South Charleston Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 354 | 17.7 | 42% | 26% |
West Side Middle SchoolFree meals for all | 6–8 | 374 | 12.5 | 25% | 11% |
Ben Franklin Career CenterCareer and technical | 9–12 | — | — | — | — |
Capital High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,051 | 17.4 | — | — |
Carver Career CenterCareer and technical | 9–12 | — | — | — | — |
George Washington High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,145 | 22.5 | — | — |
Herbert Hoover High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 782 | 19.6 | — | — |
Nitro High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 818 | 20.5 | — | — |
Riverside High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,057 | 18.5 | — | — |
Saint Albans High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 882 | 18.8 | — | — |
Sissonville High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 564 | 15.2 | — | — |
South Charleston High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 874 | 18.6 | — | — |
KCS Alternative LearningAlternativeFree meals for all | K–12 | 134 | 14.9 | — | — |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 200 Elizabeth St, Charleston, WV 25311
- Phone
- (304)348-7770
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.