Census-designated place · Westchester County, New York

Shrub Oak, New York

Shrub Oak is a census-designated place in Westchester County, New York, part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area. It has 2,498 residents. Shrub Oak, New York has a quality-of-life score of 98 out of 100 (very high), ranking #276 of 15,651 US cities and towns. Within New York it ranks #61 of 859 cities and towns. It ranks best on rent as share of income (low), poverty rate (low) and traffic deaths (low). It ranks worst on average commute time (high), effective property tax rate (high) and high ozone days (high).

98Very high
Quality-of-life score
#276 of 15,651 cities and towns
New York
#61 of 859 in NY
Population
2,498 (2020-2024)
Land area
2 mi²
Density
1,582.8 /mi²
FIPS code
3667279

Percentile-based score (100 is the best in the country) from 76 of 83 indicators, with the default “Explorer” weights.

Open in the map
Location of Shrub Oak, New York

Scores by category

Each category averages its indicators' percentile scores among US cities and towns.

  • Safety95#779/15,637
  • Economy97#437/15,631
  • Housing82#2,715/14,977
  • Health98#278/15,609
  • Healthcare99#174/15,650
  • Environment52#7,373/15,453
  • Education80#3,193/15,650
  • Infrastructure61#6,170/15,650
  • Community87#2,037/15,651
  • Leisure & amenities97#422/15,651
  • Nature & outdoors—

Strengths · Weaknesses

Indicators where Shrub Oak, New York ranks highest and lowest among US cities and towns (score = percentile, 100 = best). Values marked “Westchester County value” are the county’s: the source publishes no figure for this city or town, and the county holding most of its residents stands in.

Strengths

Weaknesses

What changed in five years

How each measure moved between two periods about five years apart, read against whether more or less is better, the published margin of error and the same change in other places.

Cities and towns like Shrub Oak, New York five years ago that improved

The places whose measures looked most like those of Shrub Oak, New York in the earlier period, ranked by how many measures improved beyond the margin of error, minus how many declined. A comparison of published data, not a forecast and not advice.

Who lives here

Age, race and education of residents, from the American Community Survey. Shares are of all residents (age), residents of every origin (race) or adults 25 and over (education).

Income

How household income is spread, not just the middle: each bar is the share of households in that income range.

Homes

Who owns and who rents, what homes cost, and what the housing stock looks like.

Getting to work

How workers travel to their job and how long it takes them.

Jobs and pay

What the largest occupations here pay, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes pay by metro area, not by county or city. The metro area page lists its largest occupations and lets you look up any job.

Pay in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Local businesses

Employer businesses and sole proprietors by industry, per resident and against the state and the nation. Counts of businesses next to counts of people, not a measure of demand.

Public schools

Public schools located in Shrub Oak, New York and the districts that run them (NCES Common Core of Data). Students per teacher counts full-time-equivalent teachers, not the size of each class.

Federal contracts performed here

Grants and other federal assistance are counted by county here, not split among cities: Shrub Oak is mostly in Westchester County.

See federal money in Westchester County

Representation in Congress

Members serving today, with their record in the current Congress (party-unity votes cast with their caucus, roll calls missed). Not a grade.

County

A city can lie in several counties. Some indicators are published for counties only: the page marks them.

Metro area

The metro or micro area the city belongs to.

Other cities and towns in Westchester County

Largest first.

  1. Yonkers78209,978
  2. New Rochelle8882,769
  3. Mount Vernon6972,427
  4. White Plains9160,666
  5. Port Chester8231,102
  6. Harrison9529,961
  7. Ossining8326,950
  8. Peekskill8325,625
  9. Eastchester9620,491
  10. Mamaroneck9119,826
  11. Scarsdale9718,010
  12. Rye9616,428

Similar cities and towns

Closest indicator profiles across the country (no model: score distances).

Data and sources

Latest published value of each indicator; periods differ by source. Values flagged by their publisher are marked.

JSON · /api/v1/places/3667279