Village · Cuyahoga County, Ohio

Moreland Hills, Ohio

Moreland Hills is a village in Cuyahoga County, Ohio, part of the Cleveland, OH metro area. It has 3,456 residents. Moreland Hills, Ohio has a quality-of-life score of 68 out of 100 (high), ranking #4,992 of 15,651 US cities and towns. Within Ohio it ranks #140 of 684 cities and towns. It ranks best on food insecurity (low), lack of reliable transportation (low) and physical inactivity (low). It ranks worst on child care net cost (high), rent as share of income (high) and homicide rate (high).

68High
Quality-of-life score
#4,992 of 15,651 cities and towns
Ohio
#140 of 684 in OH
Population
3,456 (2020-2024)
Land area
7 mi²
Density
482.7 /mi²
FIPS code
3952052

Percentile-based score (100 is the best in the country) from 79 of 83 indicators, with the default “Explorer” weights.

Open in the map
Location of Moreland Hills, Ohio

Scores by category

Each category averages its indicators' percentile scores among US cities and towns.

  • Safety8#14,415/15,637
  • Economy87#1,985/15,631
  • Housing38#9,212/14,977
  • Health69#4,828/15,609
  • Healthcare89#1,655/15,650
  • Environment39#9,409/15,453
  • Education55#7,029/15,650
  • Infrastructure92#1,320/15,650
  • Community49#8,007/15,651
  • Leisure & amenities80#3,174/15,651
  • Nature & outdoors—

Strengths · Weaknesses

Indicators where Moreland Hills, Ohio ranks highest and lowest among US cities and towns (score = percentile, 100 = best). Values marked “Cuyahoga County value” are the county’s: the source publishes no figure for this city or town, and the county holding most of its residents stands in.

Strengths

Weaknesses

What changed in five years

How each measure moved between two periods about five years apart, read against whether more or less is better, the published margin of error and the same change in other places.

Cities and towns like Moreland Hills, Ohio five years ago that improved

The places whose measures looked most like those of Moreland Hills, Ohio in the earlier period, ranked by how many measures improved beyond the margin of error, minus how many declined. A comparison of published data, not a forecast and not advice.

Who lives here

Age, race and education of residents, from the American Community Survey. Shares are of all residents (age), residents of every origin (race) or adults 25 and over (education).

Income

How household income is spread, not just the middle: each bar is the share of households in that income range.

Homes

Who owns and who rents, what homes cost, and what the housing stock looks like.

Getting to work

How workers travel to their job and how long it takes them.

Jobs and pay

What the largest occupations here pay, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes pay by metro area, not by county or city. The metro area page lists its largest occupations and lets you look up any job.

Pay in the Cleveland, OH

Local businesses

Employer businesses and sole proprietors by industry, per resident and against the state and the nation. Counts of businesses next to counts of people, not a measure of demand.

Public schools

Public schools located in Moreland Hills, Ohio and the districts that run them (NCES Common Core of Data). Students per teacher counts full-time-equivalent teachers, not the size of each class.

Federal contracts performed here

Grants and other federal assistance are counted by county here, not split among cities: Moreland Hills is mostly in Cuyahoga County.

See federal money in Cuyahoga County

Representation in Congress

Members serving today, with their record in the current Congress (party-unity votes cast with their caucus, roll calls missed). Not a grade.

County

A city can lie in several counties. Some indicators are published for counties only: the page marks them.

Metro area

The metro or micro area the city belongs to.

Other cities and towns in Cuyahoga County

Largest first.

  1. Cleveland19366,097
  2. Parma5179,870
  3. Lakewood6550,007
  4. Euclid2948,823
  5. Strongsville6645,983
  6. Cleveland Heights5544,497
  7. Westlake6834,104
  8. North Olmsted5831,924
  9. North Royalton6330,972
  10. Garfield Heights2729,269
  11. Shaker Heights7328,922
  12. Solon7223,943

Similar cities and towns

Closest indicator profiles across the country (no model: score distances).

Data and sources

Latest published value of each indicator; periods differ by source. Values flagged by their publisher are marked.

JSON · /api/v1/places/3952052