School district · Utah
Canyons District
Canyons District in Utah: 50 public schools with 32,688 students and 21.4 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $12,093 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 50
- Students
- 32,688
- Students per teacher
- 21.4
- UT 21.6 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $12,093
- UT $11.3K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,531
- Counselors (FTE)
- 73.8
- Students per counselor
- 443
- UT 456 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 40.4
- Librarians (FTE): 13.1
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Utah's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Utah: 43%48%proficient
New test or proficiency bar this year: not comparable with the year before.
A higher share proficient than 77% of school districts in Utah
Median 41% · 142 school districts compared
14,431 students tested, grades 3–8 · RISE; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
Utah: 44%49%proficient
−2.4 points from 2023–24 school year
A higher share proficient than 76% of school districts in Utah
Median 39% · 142 school districts compared
14,431 students tested, grades 3–8 · RISE & Secondary Math I; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 6.5% · $31.3M
- State
- 42% · $203M
- Local
- 51% · $246.5M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $7,045
- Support services
- $4,592
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $32.3M
- Long-term debt
- $429.7M
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Special Ed PreschoolSpecial education | Pre-K | 312 | 12.9 | — | — |
| K–5 | 556 | 22.0 | 51% | 51% | |
| K–5 | 560 | 22.0 | 52% | 56% | |
| K–5 | 219 | 15.6 | 33% | 41% | |
| K–5 | 359 | 23.9 | 52% | 65% | |
| K–5 | 600 | 22.6 | 61% | 59% | |
| K–5 | 471 | 21.3 | 66% | 66% | |
Canyons OnlineFully virtual | K–8 | 0 | — | — | — |
Copperview SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 328 | 14.3 | 9.7% | 14% |
| K–5 | 468 | 20.1 | 35% | 32% | |
| K–5 | 680 | 21.9 | 60% | 60% | |
East Midvale SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 499 | 18.1 | 19% | 22% |
| K–5 | 364 | 17.8 | 44% | 40% | |
| K–5 | 626 | 19.6 | 36% | 39% | |
| K–8 | 11 | 11.0 | — | — | |
| K–5 | 303 | 17.8 | 73% | 77% | |
| K–5 | 516 | 20.9 | 63% | 66% | |
Midvale SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 644 | 18.3 | 16% | 19% |
Midvalley SchoolFree meals for all | K–5 | 635 | 23.1 | 34% | 27% |
| K–5 | 488 | 21.2 | 53% | 59% | |
| K–5 | 340 | 21.3 | 55% | 62% | |
| K–5 | 324 | 18.4 | 72% | 75% | |
| K–5 | 560 | 21.6 | 80% | 79% | |
| K–5 | 366 | 19.8 | 61% | 66% | |
| K–5 | 491 | 18.9 | 56% | 62% | |
Sandy SchoolFree meals for all | Pre-K–5 | 514 | 18.7 | 23% | 22% |
| K–5 | 551 | 19.8 | 51% | 58% | |
| K–5 | 342 | 20.7 | 51% | 52% | |
| K–5 | 647 | 22.0 | 75% | 77% | |
| K–5 | 303 | 20.9 | 70% | 81% | |
| K–5 | 562 | 21.8 | 51% | 55% | |
| 6–8 | 943 | 23.2 | 63% | 59% | |
| 6–8 | 913 | 22.8 | 54% | 55% | |
| 6–8 | 1,411 | 24.5 | 51% | 55% | |
| 6–8 | 515 | 18.7 | 55% | 47% | |
| 6–8 | 1,072 | 23.5 | 51% | 52% | |
Midvale MiddleFree meals for all | 6–8 | 802 | 18.0 | 26% | 23% |
| 6–8 | 757 | 20.3 | 28% | 21% | |
| 6–8 | 911 | 23.3 | 35% | 36% | |
| 8–12 | 2,278 | 24.5 | — | — | |
| 8–12 | 2,435 | 26.4 | — | — | |
Canyons Technical Education CenterCareer and technical | 7–12 | 8 | 0.5 | — | — |
Canyons Virtual AcademyFully virtual | 6–12 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 8–12 | 2,437 | 26.3 | — | — | |
Diamond Ridge High SchoolAlternative | 6–12 | 184 | 12.8 | — | — |
| 8–12 | 2,421 | 24.6 | — | — | |
| 8–12 | 1,820 | 23.0 | — | — | |
Life Skills AcademySpecial education | 12 | 63 | 11.5 | — | — |
| K–12 | 0 | — | 25% | 50% | |
Jordan Valley SchoolSpecial education | K–12 | 79 | 6.6 | — | — |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 9361 South 300 East, Sandy, UT 84070
- Phone
- (801)826-5000
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.