Census-designated place · Contra Costa County, California

Byron, California

Byron is a census-designated place in Contra Costa County, California, part of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area. It has 1,837 residents. Byron, California has a quality-of-life score of 34 out of 100 (low), ranking #10,327 of 15,651 US cities and towns. Within California it ranks #552 of 1,062 cities and towns. It ranks best on comfortable days (high), drought exposure (low) and average weekly wage (high). It ranks worst on unemployment rate (high), home price to income ratio (high) and students per teacher (high).

34Low
Quality-of-life score
#10,327 of 15,651 cities and towns
California
#552 of 1,062 in CA
Population
1,837 (2020-2024)
Land area
7 mi²
Density
281.7 /mi²
FIPS code
0609346

Percentile-based score (100 is the best in the country) from 78 of 83 indicators, with the default “Explorer” weights.

Open in the map
Location of Byron, California

Scores by category

Each category averages its indicators' percentile scores among US cities and towns.

  • Safety42#9,023/15,637
  • Economy46#8,481/15,631
  • Housing2#14,661/14,977
  • Health68#4,952/15,609
  • Healthcare84#2,478/15,650
  • Environment29#10,917/15,453
  • Education6#14,756/15,650
  • Infrastructure38#9,777/15,650
  • Community44#8,762/15,651
  • Leisure & amenities56#6,799/15,651
  • Nature & outdoors—

Strengths · Weaknesses

Indicators where Byron, California ranks highest and lowest among US cities and towns (score = percentile, 100 = best). Values marked “Contra Costa County value” are the county’s: the source publishes no figure for this city or town, and the county holding most of its residents stands in.

Strengths

Weaknesses

What changed in five years

How each measure moved between two periods about five years apart, read against whether more or less is better, the published margin of error and the same change in other places.

Cities and towns like Byron, California five years ago that improved

The places whose measures looked most like those of Byron, California in the earlier period, ranked by how many measures improved beyond the margin of error, minus how many declined. A comparison of published data, not a forecast and not advice.

Who lives here

Age, race and education of residents, from the American Community Survey. Shares are of all residents (age), residents of every origin (race) or adults 25 and over (education).

Income

How household income is spread, not just the middle: each bar is the share of households in that income range.

Homes

Who owns and who rents, what homes cost, and what the housing stock looks like.

Getting to work

How workers travel to their job and how long it takes them.

Jobs and pay

What the largest occupations here pay, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes pay by metro area, not by county or city. The metro area page lists its largest occupations and lets you look up any job.

Pay in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Local businesses

Employer businesses and sole proprietors by industry, per resident and against the state and the nation. Counts of businesses next to counts of people, not a measure of demand.

Public schools

Public schools located in Byron, California and the districts that run them (NCES Common Core of Data). Students per teacher counts full-time-equivalent teachers, not the size of each class.

Federal contracts performed here

Grants and other federal assistance are counted by county here, not split among cities: Byron is mostly in Contra Costa County.

See federal money in Contra Costa County

Representation in Congress

Members serving today, with their record in the current Congress (party-unity votes cast with their caucus, roll calls missed). Not a grade.

County

A city can lie in several counties. Some indicators are published for counties only: the page marks them.

Metro area

The metro or micro area the city belongs to.

Other cities and towns in Contra Costa County

Largest first.

  1. Concord52124,035
  2. Antioch42116,477
  3. Richmond40115,505
  4. San Ramon7285,993
  5. Pittsburg3876,257
  6. Walnut Creek6970,088
  7. Brentwood5865,208
  8. Oakley5345,183
  9. Danville6943,401
  10. Martinez6736,903
  11. Pleasant Hill6234,235
  12. San Pablo3831,720

Similar cities and towns

Closest indicator profiles across the country (no model: score distances).

Data and sources

Latest published value of each indicator; periods differ by source. Values flagged by their publisher are marked.

JSON · /api/v1/places/0609346