School district · Wyoming
Laramie County School District #1
Laramie County School District #1 in Wyoming: 39 public schools with 13,426 students and 12.6 students per teacher in the 2024–25 school year. It spent $19,223 per student in FY2024.
- Schools
- 39
- 2 charter
- Students
- 13,426
- Students per teacher
- 12.6
- WY 12.2 · US 15.1
- Spending per student
- $19,223
- WY $20.5K · US $17.6K
Staff
Full-time equivalents reported by the district. Ratios are students per staff member: lower means more staff for each student, not better results.
- Teachers (FTE)
- 1,068
- Counselors (FTE)
- 23.0
- Students per counselor
- 584
- WY 295 · US 357
- Psychologists (FTE)
- 15.0
- Librarians (FTE): 10.0
State test results
Share of students scoring proficient or above on Wyoming's tests, grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year.
Reading and writing
Wyoming: 57%52%proficient
+3.2 points from 2023–24 school year
A lower share proficient than 76% of school districts in Wyoming
Median 57% · 51 school districts compared
5,920 students tested, grades 3–8 · WY-TOPP; proficient means Levels 3-4
Math
Wyoming: 54%47%proficient
+3.1 points from 2023–24 school year
A lower share proficient than 78% of school districts in Wyoming
Median 55% · 51 school districts compared
5,960 students tested, grades 3–8 · WY-TOPP; proficient means Levels 3-4
Each state sets its own test and its own bar for “proficient”, so results compare only within a state. Results also follow family income closely: a school's share reflects its students' circumstances as much as its teaching.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Money
Current spending pays for staff, services and supplies; buildings and debt are counted apart. It follows local costs and needs (special education, long bus routes), so it is a comparison, not a grade.
- Federal
- 14% · $40.3M
- State
- 52% · $152.3M
- Local
- 35% · $103M
Per student (FY2024)
- Instruction
- $10,807
- Support services
- $7,821
- Buildings and equipment (capital outlay)
- $29.3M
- Long-term debt
- $0
Schools
Open public schools of the district in the 2024–25 school year.
| School | Grades | Students | Students / teacher | Reading | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afflerbach ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 352 | 10.3 | 29% | 32% |
| Pre-K–6 | 227 | 10.1 | 58% | 59% | |
| Pre-K–4 | 292 | 12.0 | 72% | 70% | |
Arp ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 332 | 10.1 | 38% | 27% |
| Pre-K–6 | 336 | 12.2 | 48% | 47% | |
Bain ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 221 | 10.5 | 41% | 39% |
| K–4 | 153 | 9.6 | 48% | 63% | |
| K–6 | 9 | 6.5 | — | — | |
Cole ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 164 | 10.4 | 28% | 21% |
| K–4 | 210 | 10.8 | 55% | 53% | |
| Pre-K–3 | 96 | 15.1 | 40% | 40% | |
| K–4 | 298 | 13.5 | 54% | 51% | |
Fairview ElementaryFree meals for all | 3–6 | 94 | 10.1 | 38% | 28% |
| K–6 | 323 | 12.5 | 65% | 64% | |
| K–6 | 129 | 12.4 | 61% | 66% | |
Goins ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 299 | 11.7 | 24% | 14% |
Hebard ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 120 | 8.1 | 35% | 23% |
| K–6 | 244 | 12.0 | 42% | 33% | |
| K–4 | 220 | 14.1 | 40% | 43% | |
| K–4 | 118 | 10.2 | 82% | 82% | |
Lebhart ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–2 | 105 | 10.0 | — | — |
PODER AcademyCharter | K–6 | 214 | 14.4 | 91% | 89% |
| Pre-K–6 | 420 | 14.8 | 72% | 70% | |
| K–4 | 299 | 13.2 | 66% | 70% | |
Rossman ElementaryFree meals for all | Pre-K–6 | 305 | 11.5 | 28% | 27% |
| K–6 | 333 | 11.8 | 51% | 60% | |
Sunrise ElementaryFree meals for all | K–6 | 315 | 11.7 | 50% | 41% |
| K–6 | 7 | 3.5 | — | — | |
| 7–8 | 800 | 14.1 | 56% | 45% | |
| 5–6 | 415 | 15.4 | 62% | 56% | |
Johnson Junior High SchoolFree meals for all | 7–8 | 574 | 10.2 | 31% | 21% |
| 7–8 | 622 | 12.8 | 69% | 52% | |
| 5–6 | 453 | 15.3 | 52% | 54% | |
| 4–6 | 59 | 11.0 | 51% | 55% | |
| 9–12 | 1,270 | 13.9 | — | — | |
| 9–12 | 1,566 | 15.8 | — | — | |
| 7–12 | 131 | 14.4 | 84% | 74% | |
South High SchoolFree meals for all | 9–12 | 1,112 | 13.0 | — | — |
Triumph High SchoolAlternativeFree meals for all | 9–12 | 189 | 8.8 | — | — |
Reading and Math: share of tested students proficient or above on the state's own tests (grades 3–8, 2024–25 school year). Compare only within a state.
Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository version 3.1. More information about these assessments over time, including participation and test changes, is available from the Education Data Center.
Sources
- Address
- 2810 House Avenue, Cheyenne, WY 82001
- Phone
- (307)771-2100
- Public schools and school districts (National Center for Education Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau), 2024–25 school year. NCES Common Core of Data and EDGE public school geocodes; U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances and cartographic boundary files (places).
- Annual Survey of School System Finances (U.S. Census Bureau), FY2024. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33).
- State Assessment Data Repository (Education Data Center), 2024–25 school year. Data sourced from the Education Data Center (www.eddatacenter.org), a partner project of the National Center for Civic Innovation, Inc. State Assessment Data Repository v3.1.